Catholicate
Before a word is on my tongue you know it completely, O LORD.
Psalm 139:4

Eparchy Of Bathery


EPARCHY OF BATHERY 
Heavenly Patron : St. Thomas, the Apostle
Catholic Bishop’s House, 
Sulthan Bathery 673 592, Wayanad Dt
Tel: 04936 220207, 221287 (Fax)    
       

SHORT HISTORY

              The Malankara Catholic Eparchy of Bathery is the fruit of the missionary zeal and desire for the unity of the Church expressed by the committed laity, priests and prelates of the Syro-Malankara Church. In 1958, the Holy See extended the jurisdiction of the Eparchy of Tiruvalla further towards the North of Kerala and some districts of Karnataka and Tamilnadu. After the extension His Excellency late Zacharias Mar Athanasios sent priests to the new regions. These pioneers of Malabar mission began to work zealously among the Malankara faithful and they gave leadership for the Re-union movement and Evangelization. As a result parishes and mission centers were established in different places. In order to accelerate the re-union movement and evangelization, His Excellency Most Rev. Zacharias Mar Athanasios requested the Holy See to bifurcate the Diocese of Thiruvalla and to erect a new Diocese with Sulthan Bathery as its headquarters. His Holiness Pope John Paul II erected the Eparchy of Bathery on 28 October 1978 and Rev. Dr Cyril Malancheruvil was appointed as the first Bishop of Bathery.
His Excellency Most Rev. Cyril Mar Baselios officially took charge of the Eparchy of Bathery on 2 Ferbruary 1979 and the new diocese was inaugurated during the solemn function held at St Thomas Pro-Cathedral, Sulthan Bathery. There were around 8500 Malankara Catholic faithful in 43 parishes and mission stations at the beginning of the diocese. The pastoral care of the community was entrusted to 18 diocesan priests and 2 priests from Bethany Ashram who were zealous and committed in the Apostolate. Bethany sisters and sisters of Deena Sevana Sabha also gave valuable services in different parts of the diocese. As a result, thousands of families and some priests from prominent families came into full communion of the Catholic Church. Within a short period of time, many parishes and mission stations were established in different parts of the Eparchy.
Most Rev. Cyril Mar Baselios gave great leadership for all the pastoral activities. The far-sighted vision of Mar Baselios led the Eparchy in the hights of its growth. The Apostolate of the Eparchy was organized under various departments. The faith formation of the children, youth, men and women were guaranteed by the Apostolate of Catechism, youth ministry, ‘Pithrusangam’ and ‘Mathrujyothis’. The Bible Apostolate Department takes initiative for the promotion of Bible studies and distribution of Bible among the faithful. Malankara Catholic Association is the official organization of the Malankara Catholic faithful for the Social involvement and leadership. The Eparchy also gave due importance to its social commitment, taking seriously the life situation of the people around. The Eparchy chalked out a social programme aimed at promoting the integral growth of men and Women. The Social Service Centre, named Shreyas, which is the official organ of the Eparchy for promoting Social justice and fellowship, is instituted in view of creating a more human and just society, based on Gospel values, through a scientific programme of mass education, mass mobilization and mass action. The Eparchy also started few educational institutions under the Corporate Educational Agency of the Eparchy to impart a value based education to the youth irrespective of caste and creed.
Rev. Msgr Mathew Nedungatt and Rev. Msgr.Thomas Thannickakuzhy, Rev. Msgr Thomas Charivupurayidom and Rev. Msgr Eldho Puthenkandathil served the Eparchy as its Vicar Generals. The Diamond Jubilee of the Malankara Reunion Movement was celebrated in the Eparchy on 20, 21 September 1990 at Sulthan Bathery.
His Eminence Wladislao Cardinal Rubin, the former Prefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches visited the Eparchy on 9 January 1981 and inaugurated the Pastoral Council and Parish Senate in the Diocese.
The Eparchy of Bathery was blessed by the .visit of His Eminence Simon D. Cardinal Lourdusamy, the then Prefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches on 25 August 1987.
After 17 years of inspiring leadership in the Diocese, His Excellency Most Rev. Cyril Mar Baselios left for Trivandrum on 12 December 1995 as he was appointed Metropolitan Archbishop of Trivandrum and the Head of the Malankara Catholic Church. His Grace Cyril Mar Baselios took charge of the Church and of the Archdiocese of Trivandrum on 14 December 1995. From 14 December 1995 till 5 February 1997, the Eparchy was led by Rev. Msgr ThomasThannickakuzhy as its Administrator. On 18 December 1996 His Holiness pope John Paul ll appointed Very Rev. Dr Varghese Ottathengil, the then Rector of St.Mary’s Malankara Major Seminary, Trivandrum as the new Bishop of Bathery, Rev. Msgr.Varghese Ottathengil was consecrated as Bishop on 5 February 1997 at Mar Athanasios Nagar, Bathery  by His Grace Cyril Mar Baselios, the Head of the Malankara Catholic Church.
Rev. Dr lsaac Thottunkal was the Vicar general of the Eparchy from 1999 to 2001. Then he was appointed Apostolic Visitor for North America & Europe and Auxiliary Bishop of the Archieparchy of Trivandrum, on 18 June 2001. His Excellency Rt. Rev. Msgr lsaac Mar Cleemis was consecrated as bishop on 15 August 2001 at St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church, Thirumoolapuram, Thiruvalla.
The Eparchy of Bathery celebrated its Silver Jubilee year from 28 October 2002 to 28 October 2003. The SilverJubilee celebrations began with the Holy Qurbono by His Grace Most Rev. Dr.Cyril Mar Baselios, the first Bishop of Bathery and with the solemn declaration of the Jubilee year by His Excellency Most Rev Dr.Geevarghese Mar Divannasios on 28 October at St.Thomas Cathedral, Bathery. The concluding celebration of the Jubilee year was held along with the 73rd Re-union celebration of the Malankara Catholic Church on 18 to 20 September 2003.
During the past years, the Eparchy of the Bathery and its pastoral leadership was formly established in the different geographical area of the Eparchy.  As a result many parishes and mission stations together with social, charitable and educational institutions were established to the Karnataka region of the Eparchy. A new Eparchy for the Karnataka region was a long cherished dream of the Malankara Catholic faithful in the region. This dream was fulfilled at the moment of the solemn declaration of the new Eparchy of Puttur on 25 January 2010.
On 25 January 2010, as per the decision of the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church, and having consulted the Apostolic See of Rome, His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis Major Archbishop-Catholicos, erected the Eparchy of Puttur bifurcating the Eparchy of Bathery. The territory of the Eparchy of Puttur consists of the civil districts of Dakshina Kannada, Chamarajnagar, Chickmanglur, Hassan, Kodagu, Mandya, Mysore, Shimoga and Udupi of Karnataka State.
On the same day His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis transferred His Excellency Most Rev. Dr.Geevarghese Mar Divannasios from the Eparchy of Bathery and appointed him the first Bishop of the newly erected Eparchy of Puttur. His Beatitude also transferred His Excellency Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas, the then   Apostolic Visitor to North America and Europe and the Auxiliary Bishop of the Major Archieparchy of Trivandrum, and appointed him the third Bishop of Bathery.
Moran Mor Baselios Cleemis Catholicos installed His Excellency Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas as the Bishop of Bathery at St.Thomas Cathedral, on 13 April 2010.
At present the Eparchy of Bathery compraise of the civil districts of Wayanad, Malapuram, Kozhikode, Kannur, Kasargode of Kerala State and Nilgiris of Tamil Nadu. The ecclessiastical districts of the Eparchy at present are Bathery, Pulpally, Nilgiris, Nilambur, Edakkara, Kozhikode, Mananthavady, Kannur and Kalpetta.
There are 86 priests of the diocesan clergy, four priests from Bethany Ashram and one priest from the OCD congregation who render their dedicated service for the pastoral care of the community. Sisters from Bethany Congregation, Daughters of Mary, Deena Sevana Sabha, Holy Spirit Sisters, FMM Sisters, John the Baptist Sisters are also give their valuable service in the Eparchy.


BISHOP

    His Excellency Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
    Born                                                                    :    20-04-1952
    Ordained Priest                                                    :    23-12-1978
    Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of
    Archdiocese of Trivandrum and
    Apostolic Visitator to North America and Europe    :     05-01-2005
    Episcopal Ordination                                            :    19-02-2005
    Appointed Bishop of Bathery                                :     25-01-2010
    Enthronement, Bishop of Bathery                          :    13-04-2010
    Feast of the Heavenly Patron, St.Thomas              :     July 3

I. PROTO-SYNCELLUS
    Very Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy

II. SYNCELLUS
    Very Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil

III. EPARCHIAL CURIA
    Proto Syncellus    :    Very Rev. Msgr Dr  Varghese Thannickakuzhy
    Syncellus             :   Very Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil
    Chancellor            :    Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
    Finance Officer      :   Very Rev. Fr John Charuvila
    Seminary Rector   :    Very Rev. Fr Dr Paul Kodannur
    Curia Secretary     :   Rev. Fr George Kalayil
    Curia Members     :   Rev. Fr Tony Kozhimannil
                               :   Rev. Fr Samuel Puthupady


IV. COLLEGE OF EPARCHIAL CONSULTORS

    President    : Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
    Members    : Very Rev. Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy  
                                                      (Proto Syncellus)
                      :  Very Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil
                                                                 (Syncellus)
                      :    V. Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur (Chancellor)
                      :    V. Rev. Fr John Charuvila (Finance officer)
                      :    V. Rev. Fr James Mulackavilayil
                      :    V. Rev. Fr Reni Mudampallikuzhiyil
                      :    V. Rev. Fr Mathew Perumpallikunnel
                      :    V. Rev. Fr Jose Munduvelil
                      :    V. Rev. Fr John Manayil
                      :    V. Rev. Fr Mathew Mundakodiyil
                      :    V. Rev. Fr Thomas Christumandiram
                      :    V. Rev. Fr Wilson Kochuplackal

V. EPARCHIAL TRIBUNAL

    Judicial Vicar            : Rt Rev. Thannickakuzhy Thomas Corepiscopa
    Judge                       : Very Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
    Defender of Bond &
    Promoter of Justice    : Very Rev. Fr Sebastian Keepallil
    Notary                       : Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur

VI. EPARCHIAL FINANCE COUNCIL

    President    :     Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
    Members    :     Very Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
                      :    Very Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil
                      :    Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
                      :    Very Rev. Fr John Charuvila
                      :    Very Rev. Fr Mathew Arambankudy
                      :    Rt. Rev. Charivupurayidam Thomas Corepiscopa
                      :    Rt. Rev. Thannickakuzhy Thomas Corepiscopa
                      :    Rev. Fr Varghese Pulickal
                      :    Mr Mathai Adiyodil
                      :    Mr Biju Mattamana            
                      :    Mr Thomas Manimalayil
                      :    Mr Georgekutty Charivupurayidom

VII. MINOR SEMINARY

    Rector              : Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodanoor
    Vice Rector       : Rev. Fr George Pokkathayil
    Spiritual Father  : Rev. Fr Johny MSSF

VIII. VARIOUS ASSOCIATIONS AND APOSTOLATES

1. Malankara Catholic Sunday School
    Director          :    Rev. Fr Sebastian Keepallil
    Co-ordinator    :    Rev. Sr Prakasha S.I.C

2. Malankara Catholic Youth Movement (MCYM)
    Director                :    Rev. Fr George Kalayil
    President              :    Mr Biju Ambattu
    Vice President       :    Mr Sabu Edavelickal        
    General Secretary  :    Mr Tintu Vettuvelil
    Joint Secretaries    :    Mr Binto Nammananil
                                :    Ms. Akhila Sunny
    Treasurer               :    Ms. Akasha George  

3. Malankara Catholic Association (MCA)
   Spiritual Adviser       :    Rev. Fr Samuel Puthupady
   President                :    Mr N.M. Thomas
   Vice Presidents       :    Mr Gilbert T.A
                                 :    Smt. Sarala Vincent
   General Secretary    :    Mr Saji Kinamthoppil
   Treasurer                 :    Mr  Raju Pulliyallunkal

4. Mathrusangam
    Director                   :   Rev. Fr Sebastian Edayath
    Co-ordinator            :    Rev. Sr Amrtha SIC
    President                :    Mrs Mariakutty
    Vice President         :    Mrs Any Shaji
    General Secretary    :    Mrs Nancy Biju
    Joint Secretary         :    Mrs Shyla
    Treasurer                 :    Mrs Shiny Scaria

5. Pithrusangam    
    Director              :    Rev. Fr Roy Valiyaparambil
    President            :    Mr George Mathew
    Vice President    :    Mr Peter Karipayil
    Secretary            :    Mr Varghese Kuttiyil
    Joint Secretary    :    Mr Kurian Karipayil
    Tresurerer           :    Mr Reji Thadathil
    Members             :    Mr Joy Palliayath
                              :    Mr Mathai Plathottam
6. Teachers Guild
Patron                    :    Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
Chairman                :    Rev. Fr Tony Kozhimannil
President                :    Mr James Koshy
Vice President         :    Mrs Sheela George
General Secretary    :    Mr Cherian M.O
Joint Secretary         :    Ms. Mini P.V.
Treasurer                 :    Mr Shiju K.


IX. INSTITUTIONS
1. Ecclesiastical
a.    Minor Seminary
    1. St Thomas Minor Seminary (Gurukulam)
        Sulthan Bathery P.O 673 592, Wayanad Dt., Kerala
        Rector: Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodanoor
b.    Pastoral Centre
    1.  Pratheeksha Pastoral Centre
        Sulthan Bathery P.O 673 592, Wayanad Dt
        Director: Rev. Fr George Kalayil
c.    Priest Home
    1. Sannidhanam
        Near Block Office, S.Bathery P.O.,Wayanad Dt. 673 592
        Director: Rt. Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakatt
d. Social Service Centre
    1. Shreyas Social Service Centre,
        S. Bathery, Wayanad 673592.
        Director: Rev. Fr. Tony Kozhimannil
2.    Educational
a.    Colleges
    1. Pazhassi Raja College of Arts and Science
        Pulpally P.O, Wayanad Dt.
        Email: pazhassirajacollege@gmail.com,
        web: www.pazhassirajacollege.com
        Principal: Dr A.O Roy
        Bursar: Rev. Fr Thomas Mannithottam

    2. Gurudev Arts & Science College
        Mathil P.O, Kannur Dt.
        E-mail: gurudevcollege@gmail.com; Web. www.gurudevcollege.org
        Principal: Prof. Velayudan Nambiar
        Director: Rev. Fr  Reni Mudampallikuzhiyil;
        Bursar: Rev. Fr  Chacko Chelamparambath

 3.    Fathima Arts and Science College
        Moothedam, Maramvettichal P.O, Malappuram Dt.
        E-mail : fathimacollegemoothedam@gmail.com
        Web: www.fathimacollegemoothedam.in
        Principal: Dr Raveendranpillai; Bursar: Rev. Fr  John Manayil

 4.    Alphonsa Arts and Science College
        Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad Dt  
        E-mail : alphonsacollegebathery@gmail.com;
        Principal : Prof. Mohan Babu; Bursar : Rev. Fr  Thomas Thundiyil

5.     Mar Baselios College of Education
        S.Bathery P.O - 673 592, Wayanad Dt.
        Email: mbcebathery@gmail.com; web: www.mbcednbathery.com
        Principal: Rev. Dr Anil kumar
        Bursar: Rev. Fr  Samuel Puthupady  

b.    T.T.I
    1. Mar Baselios Teacher’s Training Institute
        S.Bathery P.O - 673 592, Wayanad Dt.
        Email: mbcebathery@gmail.com; web: www.mbcednbathery.com
        Principal: Prof. Tomy K. O

2.     St George Teacher’s Training Institute
        Pulpally P.O. - 673 579, Wayanad Dt.
        Email: ttistgeorge@rediffmail.com; web: www.stgttipulpally.com; Principal: Mr Vincent

c.    Technical Institutions
    1. Aitecc ITC & IT Centre
        Sulthan Bathery P.O - 673 592, Wayanad Dt.
        Email: aiteccbathery@gmail.com, web: www.aiteccbathery.org
        Bursar  : Rev. Fr John Charuvila

  2.   Mar Athanasios Industrial Training Centre
        Sulthan Bathery P.O 673 592.
        Director: Rev. Fr John Charuvila

d. Higher Secondary Schools
    i. Aided
    1. Nirmala Higher Secondary School
        Erumamunda P.O., Chungathara, Malappuram Dt.
    2. Bharath Matha Higher Secondary School
        Upatty, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu 643 241.

    ii. Unaided
    3. St.Joseph’s English Medium Higher Secondary School
        Sulthan Bathery 673 592.
    4. St.Thomas Matriculation School
        Ayyankolly, Tamilnadu.
    5. St.Joseph’s Higher Secondary School
        Cherupuzha, Cherupuzha P.O., Kannur Dt.
    6. Mar Baselios Higher Secondary School
        Engapuzh, Kozhikode

e. High Schools
    i. Aided
    1. Nirmala High School
        Erumamunda P.O, Nilambur, Malapuram Dt.
    2. Bharatha Matha High School
        Uppatty, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu 643 241.
    3. St.George’s High School
        Velamcode, Calicut Dt.

 ii. Unaided
    4. St Joseph’s English School
        Sulthan Bathery 673 592.
    5. St.Thomas Matriculation School
        Ayyankolly, Munnanadu P.O. Nilgiris.
    6. St Mary’s English High School
        Pulpally, Wayanad Dt.
    7.  St Mary’s English High School
        Naduvil, Kannur.
    8. Little Flower English High School
        Kelakom, Kannur.
    9. St.Joseph’s English High School
        Cherupuzha, Kannur
    10.Little Flower English High School
         Karuvarakundu, Malappuram Dt
    11. Mar Baselios Central School
         Engapuzha, Puthupady, Kozhikode Dt.

f. Upper Primary Schools
    i. Aided
    1. St.Mary’s U.P.School
        Mamamkara, Marutha P.O., Manimooly,
        Malappuram Dt 679 333,
    2. St.George’s U.P.School
        Pulpally P.O., Wayanad Dt
    3. A.U.P. School,
        Karunechi, Edakkara, Malappuram Dt.
    4. Bharatha Matha Aided Middle School
        Uppatty, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu 643 241.
    5. Mar Baselios U.P.School
        Koliyady, Nenmeni P.O., Wayanad Dt.
    6. Bharath Matha U.P.School,
        Muthukad, Ramankuth P.O., Nilambur,  Malappuram Dt.
    7. St.George’s U.P.School
        Velancode, Kozhikode Dt., Kerala
    8. Sarvodayam U P School, Poroor, Mananthavady
    9. Little Flower English School, Karuvarakund

 ii. Unaided
    10. St.Joseph’s English School, Sulthan Bathery
    11. Mar Baselios English School (CBSE), Engapuzha
    12. Little Flower English School, Kelakom, Kannur Dt
    13. St.Thomas Matriculation School, Ayyankolly
    14. St.Mary’s English School, Moothedom P.O , Malapuram Dt

g. Lower Primary Aided Schools
    1. Mar Baselios L.P. School
        Koliyadi, Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad Dt.
    2. St.Thomas L.P. School
        Puthenkunnu, Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad Dt.
    3. St.George’s L.P. School
        Pulpally , Wayanad Dt; Tel: 04936 243741
    4. Santhi L.P. School
        Cheeral, Wayanad Dt.Tel: 04936 262804
    5. Bharatha Matha Aided L.P. School
        Uppatty, Nilgiris 643 241; Tel: 04262 206513
    6. Bharath Matha L.P. School
        Muthukad, Nilambur, Malappuram Dt.,  Tel: 04931222 599
    7. St.George’s L.P. School, Velancode, Kozhikode Dt.
    8. St. Paul’s L. P. School
        Chempankolly, Uppada, Malappuram Dt.; Tel:04931 240975
    9. Sarvodayam L.P. School
        Poroor, Muthirery, Mananthavady

h. Unaided Primary Schools
    1.  St.Joseph’s English Medium L.P. School, Bathery, Wayanad Dt
    2.  St.Mary’s English School (Unaided), Moothedam, Edakkara
    3.  St.Joseph’s English School (LP) Cherupuzha P.O., Kannur Dt.
    4.  Little Flower English School (LP) Kelakom, Kannur Dt.
    5.  St.Thomas Matriculation School, Ayyankolly, Tamil Nadu
    6.  Little Flower L.P.School, Karuvarakund, Malappuram Dt.
    7.  Georgian L.P.School, Narangathode, Kodenchy, Kozhikode Dt.
    8.  Marina L.P. School, Mamankara, Nilambur
    9.  St.Mary’s L.P.School, Kariambadi, Meenangady, Wayanad Dt.
   10.  St.Mary’s L.P.School, Baderi, Vaduvanchal, Wayanad Dt.;
    11. St.Thomas Matriculation School, Ayyankolly, Munnanadu PO, Nilgiris

i.    Nursery Schools - 30
j.    Boardings

    1. Niramala Ladies Hostel
        Pulpally P.O., Wayanad 673 592
    2. YUVA Boy’s Hostel,
        Near Block Office, S. Bathery PO, Wayanad-673 592.
3. Charitable
a. Orphanage
    i. For Boys
    1. St Thomas Balabhavan
        Nambikolly, Puthenkunnu P.O 673595, Wayanad
    ii. For Girls     
    1. Snehabhavan
        Vemom P.O., Mananthavady 670645, Wayand
    2. Karunya Balika Bhavan
        Nambikolly, Puthenkunnu P.O 673595, Wayanad.

b. Home for Aged
    1. Thapovanam
        Thoduvatty, Puthenkunnu P.O., S. Bathery 673595, Wayanad.
     2. Bethany Ashram
        Meenamgady P.O Waynadu, 673591.  

c. Rehabilitation Centers
    1. Abhaya Bhavan
        Moothedom P.O 679 331, Edakkara via, Malapuram Dt
    2. Bethaniya Special School
        Vadapuram P.O 676542, Pulickalody, Malapuram Dt.

d. Retreat Centres:
    1. St Antiny’s Retreat Centre
        Anakallu, Uppada P.O, Malappuram
    2. Charisma Retreat Centre
        Nambatty P.O, Chelivayal, Nilgiri Dt, Tamil Nadu – 643212

4. Others
Publication
    1. Roopatha Bullettin, Catholic Bishop’s House, P.B. No.7,
        Sulthan Bathery P.O 673 592, Wayanad Dt.
    2. Malankara Nadham
        Catholic Bishop’s House, Sulthan Bathery P.O 673 592

X.    EPARCHIAL COMMISSIONS

1. Eparchial Commission for Liturgy
    Chairman    :    Rev. Fr Thomas Kalloor
    Secretary    :    Rev. Fr Peter Thoppil
    Members    :    Rev. Sr Keerthana SIC
                      :    Rev. Sr Mable Therese DM
                      :     Rev. Sr Amal Francis DM
                      :    Mr Varghese Poozikattil
                      :    Ms. Sunitha Baby

2. Eparchial Commission for Bible Apostolate
    Chairman    :    Rev. Dr Chacko Narimattathil
    Secretary    :    Rev. Fr Thomas Chappurath
    Members     :    Rev. Sr Thabitha SIC
                      :     Rev. Sr Jessy Maria DM
                      :     Mr Thomas Kozhimannil
                      :     Smt. Chinnamma Varghese

3. Eparchial Commission for Evangelisation
    Chairman    :    Rev. Fr Thomas Mannithottam
    Secreatry    :    Rev. Mother Parimala SIC
    Members    :    Rev. Mother Subha Therese DM
                     :    Rev. Sr Leo Edayaniyil DM  
                     :    Mr Varghese Chelakkathadathil
                     :    Ms. Salamma Kuriakose
                     :    Mr Babu Thayyalpeedika

4. Eparchial Commission for Theology and Publication
    Chairman    : Rt. Rev. Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil
    Secretary    : Rev. Dr Mathew Karuvallil
    Members    : Rev. Sr Thejus SIC
                      : Rev. Sr Alphonse Jacob DM
                      : Mr Chacko Narimatthail
                      : Mr Mathew G.V.
                      : Ms. Bindu Isaac

5. Eparchial Commission for Ecumenism and Dialogue
    Chairman    : Rev. Dr Louis Puthenveetil
    Secretary    : Rev. Sr Krupa SIC
    Members    : Rev. Sr Nirmal Antony DM  
                     :  Mr Jose Manakathottam
                     :  Mr Shiju Valel
                     : Smt. Valsa Chacko     

6. Eparchial Commission for Clergy
    Chairman    :  Very Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakattil
    Secretary    :  Rev. Fr John Panachiparambil
    Members    :  Rev. Fr Thomas Christumandiram  
                      :  Rev. Fr George Kalayil
                      :  Rev. Fr John Thalikunnel

7. Eparchial Commission for Religious
    Chairman     :Very Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakattil
    Secretary    : Rev. Mother Subha Therese DM
    Members     : Rev. Fr Mathai Kadavil OIC
                      : Rev. Mother Parimala SIC
                      : Rev. Sr Philomena OSS    
                      : Rev. Sr Navya DSS
                      : Rev. Sr Victoria FMM
                      : Rev. Sr Anima, John the Baptist Sisters

8. Eparchial Commission for Laity
    Chairman     : Rev. Fr Samuel Puthupady
    Secretary    :  President MCA
    Members     : Mr Mathai V. P
                      : Mr Gilbert
                      : Smt. Sarala Peruvalil
                      : Smt. Gracy periyamparambil

9. Eparchial Commission for Youth
    Chairman    :  Rev. Fr George Kalayil
    Animator     :  Rev. Sr Jesmine Therese DM   
    Secretary    : (President - MCYM)
    Members     : Mr Anoop Kalleai          
                      : Mr Shyju E.T
                      : Babu PP
                      : Anson Punnathanathu

10. Eparchial Commission for Family Apostolate
    Chairman    : Rev. Fr Sebastian Edayath
    Secretary    :(President - Mathrujyothis)
    Members    : Rev. Sr Silvia SIC
                     : Rev. Sr Margerat Mary DM
                     : Ms. Ancy Jose Kochuputhenveetil
                     : Philomina Kodumtharayil House
                     : Mr T. G. Raju
                     : Mr Babu Pareth

11. Eparchial Commission for Catechism
    Chairman    : Rev. Fr Sebastian Keepallil
    Secretary    : Mr Jose Panthapallil
    Members    : Rev. Sr Prakasha SIC
                      : Rev. Sr Tessin Maria DM
                      : Mr Thankachan Peedikaparambil
                      : Mr M. I. Ealias
                      : Ms. Rosamma M. M.   

12. Eparchial Commission for Vocation
    Chairman    : Very Rev. Dr Fr Paul Kodannur
    Secretary   : Rev. Fr George Pokkathayil
    Members    : Very Rev. Dr Jacob Olickal
                     : Rev. Fr Anto Edakkalathoor
                     : Rev. Sr Silvi Mathew DM
                     : Rev. Sr Kusumam SIC

13. Eparchial Commission for Seminary Formation
    Chairman     : Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
    Secretary    : Rev. Dr Jacob Olical  
    Members     : Very Rev. Corepiscopa Thomas Charivupurayidam
                      : Very Rev. Corepiscopa Thomas Thannickakuzhy
                      : Mr Varghese Poovamparambil
                      : Smt. Valsamma Thankachan     
                      : Mr Devasya Scaria

14.Eparchial Commission for Education
    Chairman    : Rt. Rev. Msgr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
    Secretary    :Rev. Fr Tony Jacob Kozhimannil
    Members    : Rev. Fr Abraham Mudampallikuzhy
                     : Rev. Sr Elseena DM
                     : Rev. Sr Thabitha SIC
                     : Mr James Koshy
                     : Mr Eldho Koonammayil
                     : Mrs Philomina

15. Eparchial Commission for Social Apostolate and Dalit Christian
    Chairman     : Very Rev. Fr. Tony Kozhimannil
    Secretary    : Mr Sajan Varghese
    Members    : Rev. Sr Alphonse DM
                      : Rev. Sr Suprabha SIC
                      : Ms. Lilly Varghese
                      : Ms. Emily Thekkadayil
                      : Mr Ouseph Thanninal  

16. Eparchial Commission for Health Service
    Chairman    : Rev. Fr Mathew Arambankudy
    Secretary    : Rev. Fr Chacko Chelamparambath
    Members     : Rev. Fr John Manayil
                      : Rev. Sr Amrutha SIC
                      : Rev. Sr Stella Maria DM
                      : Dr Biju Ninan Manivallil
                      : Dr John C Mathew   

17. Eparchial Commission for Communication, Media, Directory, Celebration
    Chairman     : Very. Rev. Fr John Charuvila
    Secretary     : Rev. Fr Lazer Puthenkandathil
    Members     : Rev. Fr Philip Pulipra
                      : Rev. Fr George Vettikkattil
                      : Rev. Fr George Kodanoor
                      : Rev. Sr Thresy SIC
                      : Rev. Sr Joan Maria DM
                      : Mr Rajan Thannickakuzyil
                      : Mr Blessan Mekkattu

XI. SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS
    Secretary to the Bishop    : Rev. Fr Thomas Punnamadam
    Director Snehabhavan &
    Mathrujyothis                   : Rev. Fr Sebastian Edayath
    Director Pithrujothis          : Rev. Fr Roy Valiyaparambil
    Director MCA and  
    Publications                     : Rev. Fr Samuel Puthupady
    Director MCYM                : Rev. Fr George Kalayil
    Director Catechesim, MCCL and
    Suvishesha Samgam        : Rev. Fr Sebastian Keepallil
    Director, Bible apostolate &
    Public Relation Officer       : Rev. Fr Thomas Chappurath
    Finance officer Institutions : Rev. Fr Cherian Mudampally
    Director Anti Alcoholic
    Movement Ministry            : Rev. Fr Chacko Chelamparambath
    Director Spiritual
    Renewal Programme         : Rev. Fr Varghese Pulickal

    Charitable Institutions        : Rt. Rev. Thomas Thannickakuzhy Corepiscopa
    Director Labour Movement : Rev. Fr John Kayathinkal
    Director Prison Ministry     : Rev. Fr Thomas Chapparath
    Director Inter-religious Activities: Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
    Director, Legion of Mary and     
    St Vincent De Paul Society    : Rev. Fr Thomas Chapparath

XII. PRIESTS’ WELFARE FUND ASSOCIATION
    President   :   Very Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakatt
    Secretary   :   Rev. Fr George Kalayil
    Treasurer   :    Rev. Fr Thomas Christumandiram
    Member     :    Rev. Fr John Thalakunnel

XIII. EPARCHIAL PROFESSIONAL ADMINISTRATION BOARD
    Manager  & President     : Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
    Vice President               : Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
    Secretary                      : Rt. Rev. Msgr  Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil
    Treasurer                       : Rev. Fr John Charuvila
    Members                       : Very Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakatt
                                         : Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
                                         : Rev. Fr  John Panachiparambil
                                         : Rev. Fr  Cherian Mudampally

XIV. EPARCHIAL HIGHER EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION BOARD
    Manager & President    : Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
    Members                     : Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
                                      : Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjaramukalil
                                      : Very Rev. Fr John Charuvila
                                      : Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
                                      : Rev. Fr Samuvel Puthupady
                                      : Rev. Fr Reni Mudampally
                                      : Rev. Fr Thomas Mannithottam
                                      : Mr Mathai Thandaimattam
                                      : Prof. Molly Antony Nelluvelil
                                      : Mr Babu V.S.
                                      : Prof. Thara Johns

XV. EPARCHIAL SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION BOARD
    President    : Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas  
    Members    : Rt. Rev. Msgr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
                      : Rt. Rev. Msgr Thomas Kanjiramukalil
                      : Very. Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur
                      : Very Rev. Fr John Charuvila  
                      : Rev. Fr Tony Kozhimannil
                      : Rev. Fr Cheriyan Mudampallikuzhiyil
                      : Rev. Fr Mathew Arambankudiyil
                      : Rev. Sr Kusumam SIC
                      : Mr V.P. Mathai Vettikattil
                      : Mr C.P. Thomas Charuvilaputhenveed
                      : Mr Philip Ninan Thannickakuzhy
                      : Mrs.Thressiamma Baby Neerukuzhiputhenveed
                      : Mrs Leela Karikkatt

XVI. EPARCHIAL PRESBYTERAL COUNCIL
    President                  : Most Rev. Dr Joseph Mar Thomas
    Ex-officio Members    : Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannikakuzhy
                                    : Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjaramukalil
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Dr ...............................
                                    : Very Rev. Fr John Cheruvila
    Elected members       : Rt. Rev. Thannickakuzhy Thomas Corepiscopa
                                    :  Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakatt
                                    :  Rev. Fr John Panachiparambil
                                    :  Rev. Fr Jacob Olickal
                                    :  Rev. Fr Eldho Karikombil
                                    :  Rev. Fr Lukose Pallipadinjattethil
                                    :  Rev. Fr Sajan Vattakkatt
                                    :  Rev. Fr Lazar Puthenkandathil
                                    :  Rev. Fr Philip Pulipara
    Nominated Members  :  Rev. Fr Kurian OIC
                                    :  Rev. Fr Varghese Pulickal
                                    :  Rev. Fr Chacko Chelamparambath
                                    :  Rev. Fr Mathew Arambankudy
                                    :  Rev. Fr Thomas Christumandiram
                                    :  Rev. Fr John Bosco Mattakattil
                                    :  Rev. Fr Wilson Kochuplackal
                                    :  Rev. Fr John Thalikunnel
                                    :  Rev. Fr Thomas Thundiyil
                                    :  Rev. Fr Philip Vettikattu

XVII. EPARCHIAL PASTORAL COUNCIL
    President              :  Most Rev.Dr.Joseph Mar Thomas
    Priest Secretary    :  Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur (Chancellor)
    Secretary              :  Mr James Thevalathil
    a. Ex-Officio Members
        1.    Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy  (Proto Syncellus)
        2.    Rt. Rev. Msgr Dr Thomas Kanjiramukalil (Syncellus)
        3.    Very Rev. Fr John Charuvila (Finance Officer)
        4.    Very Rev. Dr Paul Kodannur (Chancellor)
    b. Proto-Presbyters  : Very Rev. Fr Mathew Mundakodiyil
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Thomas Christumandiram
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Jose Munduvelil
                                    : Very Rev. Fr John Manayil
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Reni Mudampallikuzhi
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Jacob Chundakattu
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Mathew Perumpally
                                    : Very Rev. Fr Wilson Kochuplackal
                                    : Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Chaprathu
Elected Members
I. Kozhikode District
1.    Mr Raju Puliyallunkal, Puliyallunkal House, Adivaram P.O., Kozhikode 673 586
2.    Mr Prince Puthenkandathil, Puthenkandathil House, Murampathy P.O., Kodenchery, Kozhikode  673 580
3.    Mrs.Gracy Sunny Karuvikadayil, Karuvikadayil House, Chembukadavu P.O., Kodenchery, Thusharagiri, Calicut 673 580
II.Pulpally District
1.    Mr K.V. Joy,  Kavungal House, Meenangadi P.O., Wayanad 673 591
2.    Ms. Mini Babu, Kakkanattu House, Moodakolly P.O., Kalloorkunnu, S. Bathery, Wayanad
3.    Mr James Varghese, Thevalathil House, Pulpally P.O., Wayanad
III.Mananthavady District
1.    Mr Koshy Thomas, Thenginal House, Payyampally P.O., Thannickal 670 646
2.    Mr Varghese,  Kodnaoor House, Kartikulam P.O., Anamala, Mananthavady, Wayanad District
3.    Mrs.Leela Paul, Kannampuzha House, Payyamaplly P.O., Mele 54, Eralamoola, Mananthavady, Wayanad
IV.Kasargode District
1.    Mr George T.M., Tharayil House, Ettukudukka P.O. ,Kannur 670 521
2.    Mr Kuriakose K.M., Kulangara House, Padichal P.O., Pattuvam, Payyannur, Kannur 670 307
3.    Mrs.Thresiamma, Thannivayalil House, Prapoyil P.O., Cherupuzha, Kannur 670 511
V. Bathery
1.    Mr Poulose Arampallikudiyil ,Arampallikudiyil House, Bathery, Wayanad
2.    Mr Shanson K.O., Kuttikkal House, Bathery, Wayanad
3.    Mr George Pookekudy,  Pookekudy House, Bathery, Wayanad
4.    Ms. Sheela Varghese, Bathery, Wayanad
5.    Ms. Beena,  Kodimattam House, Bathery, Wayanad
VI.Edakkara District
1.    Mr  Anil Panamthanath, Pananthanath House, Mamankara, Kampalakallu P. O. Malappuram 679 333
2.    Mr  Vinod,  Manattu House, Pathriupadom P.O., Nallathanni, Chungathara, Malappuram 679 334
3.    Ms. Mini Joseph,  Mamalayil House, Erumamunda P.O., Chungathara, Malappuram 679 334
VII.Nilambur District
1.    Mr Saji John, Karikkattil House, Nilambur R.S.Post, Malappuram
2.    Mr Chacko, Pallikunnel House, Mampattumoola P.O., Maruthumkal 679 332, Malappuram
3.    Mr Elizabeth George, Puthuparambil House, Iringattiri P.O., Karuvarakundu, Malappuram
VIII.Kannur District
1.    Mr Antony K.C., Kanjikuzhy House, Kelakom P.O., Kannur,
2.    Mr Rinto Mathew, Punnathanathu House, Naduvil P.O., Kokkayil, Kannur 670 582
3.    Ms Philomina K. J., Kizhakkekara House, Chuzhali P.O., Karimpam P.O. Kannur
IX.Nilgirs District
1.    Mr Mathai,  Adiyolil House, Uppatty, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
2.    Mr Peter, Karippayil House, Puthurvayal, Gudallur, Nilgiris
3.    Ms Beena Sam, Vandakathil House, Puthurvayal, Gudallur, Nilgiris
Nominated Members
1.    Mr C.P.Thomas, Charuvilaputhenveedu, Erumamunda P.O., Chungathara, Malappuram 679 334
2.    Mr George M.M., Nirmala Higher Secondary School, Erumamunda P.O., Chungathara,  Malappuram 679 334
3.    Mr George Mathew, Tharapathumolel House, Thazhathoor P.O. Cheeral, Wayanad
4.    Mr Jose Manackathottam, Manackathottom House, Sandhinagar P.O., Thamarasseri,  Calicut 673 573
5.    Ms. Rosamma Thomas, Kunnackal House, Mandad P.O., Karikkarikunnu 673 122
6.    Mr Mathai Thandaimattam, Thandaimatta House, Athira Jwellery, Pulpally 673 579
7.    Mr Sajan Varghese, Manimalathekkavil House, Karuvanchal P.O., Kannur
8.    Ms.Sherly Maman, Manalel House, Ramankuth, Nilambur, Malappuram
9.    Mr Philip Ninan, Thannickakuzhiyil House, Erumamunda P.O.,679 334, Malappuram Dt.
10.  Ms.Valsa Chacko, Puthenveedu House, Pulpally P.O., Wayanad 673 579
11.  Mr V.P.Thomas, Vettikkattil House, Pazhoor, Bathery P.O., Wayanad
12.  Mr Scaria Vengasseril, Vengasseril House, Palemadu P.O., Payyumpadom, Chungathara, Nilambur, Malapuram 679 334
Superiors of Religious Community
1.    Very Rev. Fr Sylvester Kozhimannil (Acharya),  Dhyana Ashram, Nambiarkunnu P O, Wayanad Dt. – 673 595
2.    Rev. Fr Mathai Kadavil  OIC, Bethany Ashram, Near Block Office, Sulthan Bathery 673 592, Wayanad Dt., Kerala
3.    Very Rev. Geetha  SIC,  Bethany Provincial House, Bathery P.O., Cheeral, Wayanad 673 592
4.    Very Rev. Mother Subha Terese  DM,  Provincial House, Bathery P.O., Cheeral Road, Wayanad 673 592
5.    Rev. Sr Treesa, FMM Sister, Ashis Convent, Cheeral P.O. 673 595, Wayanad
6.    Rev. Sr Philomina, Holy Spirit Sisters, Poomala P.O. 673 592, Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad
7.    Rev. Sr Tadaya DSS, Snehabhavan Social Centre, Chethalayam 673 592, Wayanad
8.    Rev.Sr Elizabeth, Thejas Convent, Pazhoor, Cheeral P.o. 673 595, Wayanad
Department Heads
1.    Rev. Fr George Kalayil,, Pratheeksha Youth Centre, Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad
1.    Rev. Fr George Kalayil,, Pratheeksha Youth Centre, Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad
2.    Rev. Fr Samuel Puthuppady, St.Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church, Baderi
3.    Rev. Fr Valiyaparambil Mathew, St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church, Mamankara, Kamplakal P O, Manimooli, Malappuram Dt, Kerala
4.    Rev. Fr  Sebastian Keeppally, St George’s Malankara Catholic Church, Uppatty P.O.,  643 241, Nilgiris Dt., Tamilnadu
5.    Rev. Fr Chaprath Thomas, St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church, Venmony, Kampetty P.O – 670 644 Mananthavady, Wayanad Dt., Kerala
6.    Rev. Fr Kozhimannil Tony, Shreyas, Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad - 673592 P.O Wayanad Dt.
7.    Rev. Dr Kodannur Paul, Gurukulam Minor Seminary, Sulthan Bathery-673592, Wayanad Dt.
8.    Rev. Fr Sebastian Edayath, St Thomas Malankara Catholic Church, Vemom P.O. 670 645, Mananthavady, Wayanad Dt.  Kerala
Officials of Pious Associations
1.    Mr N.M.Thomas, Nacheril House, Pulpally P.O., 673 579, Wayanad.
2.    Mrs. Mariakutty,  Kayyuni, Nilgiris, Tamilnadu
3.    Mr George Mathew, Tharapattumolel House, Thazhathoor P.O., Cheeral Road, Bathery, Wayanad, Kerala.
4.    Mr Biju Ambattu, Ambattu House, Naduvil P.O., Kannur, Kerala.

XVIII. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE PRIESTS OF THE EPARCHY

 

01.Thannickakuzhy Very Rev. Msgr Varghese
    Chief Vicar General    
    Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt.

02. Kanjiramukalil Very. Rev. Msgr Thomas
    Vicar General
    Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

03. Thannickakuzhy Very Rev. Thomas Corepiscopa
    St Thomas Balabhavan
    Nambikolly, Puthenkunnu P.O
    Cheeral (via) 673595
    Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad

04. Charivupurayidam Very Rev. Thomas Corepiscopa
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Chuch
    Kallichal, Munnanadu P.O
    The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu 

05. Narimattathil Very Rev. Dr Chacko Corepiscopa
    Episcopal Vicar
    St Thomas Malankara Catholic Church
    Vemom P.O. 670 645
    Mananthavady, Wayanad Dt., Kerala

 

 06.Chundakatt Very. Rev. Fr Jacob 
     Episcopal Vicar 
     Little Flower Malankara Catholic Church
    Kelakom P. O., Kannur Dt. 670 674, Kerala

07. Arambankudy Very. Rev. Fr Mathew
    Episcopal Vicar 
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Mamankara, Kamplakal PO
    Manimooli, Malappuram Dt, Kerala

08 . Ancheakara Rev. Fr Jose John
    Mar Ivanios Malankara Catholic Centre
    Munderi, Kalpetta P.O - 673 121 
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

09. Alumoottil Rev. Fr George 
    St Thomas Malankara Catholic Church
    Nedumunda, Edoor P. O 670 704
    Kannur

10. Attupuram Rev. Fr Paulson
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Mandatt P.O, 673 122
    Muttil (via), Wayanad Dt

11. Athirampuzhayil Rev. Fr Joseph
    Posener Str. 45
    40231 - Duesseldorf
    GERMANY

12. Chaprath Rev. Fr Thomas
    Mar Ivanios Malankara Catholic Centre
    Munderi, Kalpetta P.O - 673 121 
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

13. Charuvila Very Rev. Fr John
  
 Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

14. Charuvila puthenveedu Very Rev. Dr Fr Louis
    St Mary’s Malankara Major Seminary
    Nalanchira P.O.- 695 015
    Trivandrum, Kerala

15.Chamathayil Rev. Fr Thomas
    St Joseph’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Palanthadom, West Eleri P.O. 671 314
    Kasargode Dt., Kerala

16. Chelamparambath Rev. Fr Chacko
    St.Paul’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Edakome, Chapparapadavu P.O. 
    Kannur Dt. 670 581.

17. Chelamparambath Kaplan Joseph 
    Normannenstr.75
    42277 Wuppertal
    Germany

18. Cherupuzhathottathil Rev. Fr Don Kuriakose
    C/o Congrigation of Oriental Churches, 
    Via Della Concilliazione – 34, 00193 
    Roma, Italy 

19. Cheruparambil Rev. Fr Scaria 
    St George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Myladumpotty, Chungathara P. O.
    Malappuram Dt., 669 334, Kerala
    
20. Christumandiram Very Rev. Fr Thomas
    St Peter’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Kartikulam P.O. - 670 646
    Mananthavady, Wayanad Dt., Kerala 

21. Edayath Rev. Fr Sebastian
    St Thomas Malankara Catholic Church
    Vemom P.O. 670 645
    Mananthavady, Wayanad Dt.
    Kerala

22. Edakalathur Rev. Fr Anto 
    St Joseph’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Josegiri, Nilambur P.O. 679 329
    Malappuram Dt., Kerala

23. Elavunkal P Fr John
    Plattinger Strasse – 23 
    D-94486, Osterhoten
    Germany

24. Kadakketh Rev. Fr Varghese
    St Joseph’s SMCC,
    462/A Second Main Road
    1st B Cross M.K. Extension 
    Mathikara, Bengaluru - 560 054

25. Kalloor Rev. Fr Thomas
    St Peter’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Narangathode, Meemmutty P.O.
    Kodenchery – 670 580
    Kozhikode Dt., Kerala

26. Kalayil Rev. Fr George
    St.George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Engapuzha P.O., 
    Kozhikode Dt. 673 575

27. Kandathil Rev. Fr Mathew
    St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church,
    Jabal Ali, PB. 72715
    Dubai, UAE

28. Kannamkulam Rev. Fr Joseph
    St Joseph’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Naduvil P.O - 670 582, Pallithattu Jn.
    Kannur Dt., Kerala

29. Karikombil Rev. Fr Eldho
    St Paul’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Puthoorvayal, M.T.Nagar P.O. 643 211
    Gudalur, Nilagiris, Tamilnadu

30. Karuvallil Rev. Dr Mathew
    St. Thomas Malanakara Catholic Church
    Nallamthanni P. O, Enanthi
    Malapuram

31. Kayathinkal Rev. Fr John
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Korome, Vanjode P.O. 670 731
    Vellamunda (via) 
    Wayanad Dt. Kerala

32.  Keeppallil Rev. Fr Sebastian
    St George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Uppatty P.O., 643 241, Nilgiris Dt.
    Tamilnadu

33. Kochupilackal Rev. Fr Wilson
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Chuch
    Chelivayal, Nanthtty P.O
    The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu, 643 212

34. Kodannur Rev. Dr Fr Paul
    Gurukulam Minor Seminary
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt.

35. Kodannur Rev. Fr George
    St.George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Christ Nagar, Pulpally P.O.
    Wayanad Dt.,673 579.

36. Kollenkudiyil Rev. Fr Isaac 
    Kollenkudiyil House 
    Thazhathoor P.O. 673 595
    Cheeral (via) S.Bathery
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

37.  Kollammavudy Rev. Fr Varghese
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Chuch
    Kallichal, Munnanadu P.O
    The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu 

38. Kozhimannil Rev. Fr Tony
    Executive Director
    Shreyas, Sulthan Bathery PO - 673 592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

39. Madathiparambil Rev. Fr Chacko
    1534 Wilder Avenue, 
    Evanston, I L 60202, 
    USA

40. Madukkamoottil Rev. Fr Thomas
    C/o Catholic  Bishops House
    Sulthan Bathery
    Wayanad- 673592

41. Manpurakkamannil Rev. Fr Scaria 
    St Thomas Malankara Catholic Church
    Palayad, Thaliparamba P.O – 670 141
    Kannur Dt, Kerala

42.  Malancharuvil Rev. Fr Varghese
    C/o Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad- 673592

43. Manalil Pfr Abraham
    Moor Str. 11, Brochtarbeck,
    D. 49545 Tecklengurg
    Germany

44. Manayil Rev. Fr John
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Erumamunda P.O. - 679 334
    Chungathara, Malappuram Dt., Kerala

45. Manayil Rev. Fr Johnson
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Civil Station P.O., 
    Kozhikode Dt., Kerala

46. Mannithottam Rev. Fr Thomas
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Sasimala P.O, - 673 579
    Pulpally, Wayanad Dt., Kerala

47. Maruthoorkandathil Rev. Fr Philip
    C/o Catholic Bishop House,
    Sulthan Bathery - 673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

48. Mattakattil Rev. Fr John Bosco 
    St George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Pathar P.O., Chungathara (via)
    Malappuram Dt. 679 334

49. Mattamana Very Rev. Fr Varghese
    Malakara Catholic Bishop’s House,
    St Mary’s Catholic Church
    51 Bhaupatil Road, 
    Opp. Pune IT Park, Khadki 411020

50. Menekattil Rev. Fr Thomas
    Srothas, Pastoral Centre
    Muppini, Edakkara, Malappuram.

51. Mudampallikuzhy Rev. Fr Reni
    Lourde Matha Malankara Catholic Church
    Ettukudukka P.O., Karivellur (via)
    Kannur Dt., 670 521.

52. Mudampallikuzhy Rev. Fr Cherian
    St Joseph’s Malankara Catholic Church 
    Moolamkavu
    Sulthan’s Bathery, Wayanadu 

53. Mundakodiyil Rev. Fr Mathew
    Mundakodiyil House
    Chettappalam P.O 673 579
    Pulpally, Wayanad Dt., Kerala

54. Munduvelil Rev. Fr Jose 
    St.George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Karuvarakund, Iringatiri P.O. 676 523.
    Malappuram Dt., Kerala.

55. Mulackavilayil Rev. Fr James
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Manalvayal, Mylallumpara P.O. 673 586
    (via) Pudupadi, Kozhikode Dt., Kerala    

56. Olickal Rev. Dr Jacob
    St Mary’s Malankara Major Seminary
    Nalanchira P.O.- 695 015
    Trivandrum, Kerala

57. Pallipadinjattethil Rev. Fr Johnson
    Mar Ivanios Convent School
    Madhyampada, Junagarh P.O
    Kalahandi Dist. Odisha – 766 014
    Email: bijupalli@gmail.com

58. Pallipadinjattethil Rev. Fr Lukose
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Venmony, Kampetty P.O – 670 644
    Mananthavady
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

59. Pallikunnel Rev. Fr Mathew
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Chungathara PO – 679 334
    Malappuram Dt., Kerala

60. Panachiparambil Rev. Fr John
    St George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Cherupuzha P.O. – 670 511
    Kannur Dt., Kerala
    
61. Panachiparambil Sur. Benny Varghese 
    Casa Pervenda, 
    CH-7172, Rabius
    Switzerland 

62. Perumballikunnel Rev Fr Mathew 
    St George’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Mykavu P.O., 673 573
    Thamarassery (via), Kozhikode Dt.

63. Pathackal Rev. Fr Abraham
    32. Wheatfield Close, Clondalkin, 
    Dublin 22. Rep. of Ireland
    Email: abrahampathackal@gmail.com

64. Pathackal Rev. Fr Sam
    St. Thomas Malankara Catholic Church,
    B- 1/52-53  Church Road, Sewakpark, 
    Uttamnagar, New Delhi-110 059
    Email: sampathackal@gmail.com

65. Peedikaparambil Rev. Fr Joseph
    Amthofplatz – 4A
    D-94259, Kirchberg im Wald
    Germany

66. Peruvinkal Rev. Fr George    
    Peruvinkal House   
    Chethalayam – 673 592   
    Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad Dt., Kerala

67. Poikamannil Rev. Fr Thomas
    St.Mary’s Malankara Catholic  Church
    Chethalayam P.O., Pulplally
    Wayanad Dt. -673592

68. Pokkathayil Rev. Fr George
    Gurukulam Seminary
    Sulthan Bathery, Kerala

69. Plachira Rev. Fr Varghese
    St George Malankara Catholic Church
    Kolithattu P.O. – 670 706,Kiliyanthara Via
    Kannur Dt., Kerala

70. Pulickal Rev. Fr Varghese   
    Gurukulam Seminary
    Sulthan Bathery, Kerala

71. Pulipra Rev. Fr Philip
    C/o  Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

72. Puthenkandathil Rev. Fr Lazar
     St.George’s Malankara Catholic Church
     Christ Nagar, Pulpally P.O.
     Wayanad Dt.,673 579.

73. Puthuppady Rev. Fr Samuel
     St.Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
     Baderi  P.O., Vaduvanchal
     Wayanad Dt., 673 591

74. Punnamadathil Rev Fr Thomas
     Catholic Bishop’s House
     Sulthan Bathery-673592
     Wayanad Dt., Kerala

75. Thalikunnel Rev. Fr John
    St Stephan’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Cherukara P.O., Perinthalmanna
    Malappuram Dt. 679 340, Kerala
     
76. Thottathil Rev. Dr Raju George
    Abhaya Bhavan
    Moothedam P.O. 679 331
    Nilambur, Malappuram Dt.
    Kerala

77. Thoppil Rev. Fr Peter
    C/o Catholic Bishop House,
    Sulthan Bathery - 673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

78. Thumpailchirayil Rev. Fr Thomas
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Chungathara PO – 679 334
    Malappuram Dt., Kerala

79. Thundiyil Rev. Fr Thomas
    St Mary’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Cheeral P.O. - 673 595
    Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad Dt., Kerala    

80. Valiyaparambil Rev. Fr Mathew
    St George Malankara Catholic Church 
    Edakkara .P.O
    Muppini, Nilambur
    Malappuram Dt.,- 679 331

81. Valiyaveettil Rev. Fr Alexander 
    C/o Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

82. Varikattu Rev. Fr Mathew
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian
    Catholic Cathedral Church
    51, BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park, Bopodi pune
    Maharashtra 411020

83. Vattakattu Rev. Fr Sajan
    Catholic Bishop’s House
    Sulthan Bathery-673592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

84. Varickaplammoottil Rev. Fr Mathew
    Sannidhanam, Near Block Office
    Sulthan Bathery- 673 592
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala

85. Vellavoor Rev. Fr Varghese
    Collegio Damasceno, 
    Via Carlo, Emmanuele – 1, 46
    00185, Roma, Italia 

86. Vellamchalil Rev. Fr Chacko
     Collegio Damasceno, 
      Via Carlo, Emmanuele – 1, 46
      00185, Roma, Italia 

88. Vettikatt Rev. Fr Philip
    St Thomas Hostel
    Mar Ivanios Vidya Nagar
    Nalanchira PO, TVM

89. Vettikattil Rev. Fr George
    Executive Director
    Kerala Social Service Forum
    Adichira, Thellakonam(p.o)
    Kottaym-686016

90. Vilaguparayil Rev. Fr Martin
    St.Paul’s Malankara Catholic Church
    Uppada P.O., Chungathara (via)
    Malappuram Dt., 679 334

XX.  PARISHES AND MISSIONS

                                                                                                         1. BATHERY DISTRICT
                                                                               Proto-Presbyter: Very Rev. Dr Varghese Thannickakuzhy
01.Cathedral (Estd: 1979)

    St.Thomas SMCC
    Sulthan Bathery P.O
    Wayanad 673 592
    Vicar: Dr V. Thannickakuzhy

02.Ambukuthi (Estd: 1982)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Ambukuthy, Thovarimala- P.O.,
    Sulthan Bathery
    Vicar: Fr Tony Kozhimannil

03.Baderi (Estd: 1980)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Baderi, Vaduvanchal-673 581,
    Sulthan Bathery, Wayanad
    Vicar: Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthupady

04.Cheeral (Estd: 1980)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Santhi Nagar, Cheeral P.O
    S.Bathery - 673 595, Wayanad Dt
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Thundiyil

05.Chulliyode (Estd: 1978)
     Holy Family SMCC
     Chulliode P.O., S. Bathery
     673 592, Wayanad Dt.
     Vicar: Rev. Dr. Fr Paul Kodannor

06.Kalloor (Estd: 2003)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kalloor, Noolpuzha.P.O
    Sulthan Bathery 673 592
    Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Punnamadam

07.Malankara (Estd: 1993)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Malankara, Nenmeni P.O
    S.Bathery, Wayanad Dt.673592
    Vicar: Dr Mathai Kadavil

08.Moolankavu (Estd: 1958)
    St.Joseph’s SMCC
    Moolankavu P.O., S.Bathery
    Wayanad Dt. 673 592
    Vicar: Fr Cherian Mudampally

09.Nambiarkunnu (Estd: 1979)
    St.George SMCC     
    Nambiarkunnu P.O.
    Cheeral (Via) 673 595
    Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Varghese Kollammavudy

10.Thottamoola (Estd: 1990)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Thottamoola, Nenmenikunnu
    Wayanad Dt. 673 592
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Punnamadathil

 11.Valluvadi (Estd: 1986)
     St.Mary’s SMCC
     Valluvadi P.O., S.Bathery
     Wayanad Dt., 673 592
     Vicar: Fr Cherian Mudampally

12.Pambla (Estd. 2014)
    St Joseph’s SMCC
    Karadipara P.O, Pambla
    Wayanad
    Vicar : Rev. Fr. Samuel Puthupady

                                                                                                         2. PULPALLY DISTRICT
                                                      
                           Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Mathew Mundakodiyil


01.Chethalayam (Estd: 1959)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Chethalayam P.O., S.Bathery
    Wayanad Dt. 673 592
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Poikamannil

02.Chettappalam (Estd: 1979)
    St.George SMCC
    Chettappalam, Pulppally
    Wayanad Dt. 673 579
    Vicar: Fr John Charuvila

03.Kolavally (Estd: 2005)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kolavally, Seethamount-673 579
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Mannithottam

04.Moonnammile (Estd: 1985)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Kuppady P.O., Moonnammile
    S.Bathery 673 592
     Vicar:

05.Padichira (Estd: 1991)
    St.Antony’s SMCC
    Irripude, Padichira P.O.
    Pulpaly 673 579, Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Mathew Mundakodiyil

06.Pakkom (Estd: 1991)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Pakom, Pulpally.
    Wayanad-673 579
    Vicar: Fr Lazer Puthenkandam

07.Pulpally (Estd: 1960)
    St.George SMCC
    Christ Nagar, PulpallyP.O.
    Wayanad Dt.,673 579
     Vicar: Fr Lazer Puthenkandam

08.Sasimala (Estd: 1979)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Sasimala P.O.
    Pulpally 673 579, Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Mannithottam

09.Vakeri (Estd: 1996)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Chembumkolly, Vakeri P.O.,
    S.Bathery, Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Geevarghese Panicker OIC  

 
                                                                                               3. MANANTHAVADY DISTRICT
                                                                          Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Thomas Christumandiram


01. Cheroor (Estd: 1962)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Cheroor, Payyampally P.O.,
    Kartikulam 670 645
    Vicar: Dr C. Narimattam Corepiscopa

02.Ellumannam (Estd: 2001)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Ellumannam.P.O-670645
    Mananthavady (via)
    Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr John Kayathinkal

03.Eralamoola (Estd: 1995)
    St.George SMCC
    Payyampally P.O,Mananthavady
    Wayanad Dt.-670645
    Vicar: Fr Sebastian Edayath

04.Kammana (Estd: 1962)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Kammana  P.O., Mananthavady
    (via), Wayanad Dt., 670 645
    Vicar: Fr George Kodanoor

05.Kartikulam (Estd: 1959)
    St.Peter’s  SMCC
    Kartikulam P.O., Mananthavady
    Wayanad Dt. 670646
    Vicar: Fr T. Christumandiram

06.Koileri (Estd: 1992)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Koilery, Payyampally P.O.
    Wayanad Dt., 670 646
    Vicar: Fr Geoge Kodanoor

07.Korome (Estd: 1961)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Njaralode, Vellamunda (via),
    Vanjode P.O.Wayand-670 731.
    Vicar: Fr Kayathinkal John

08.Mananthavady (Estd: 1986)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Vemom P.O., Chettappalam
    Mananthavady
    Wayanad Dt., 670 645
    Vicar: Fr Sebastian Edayath

09.Mullenkolly (Estd: 2005)
    St.George SMCC
    Mullenkolly, Kartikulam P.O.
    Mananthavady-670 646    
    Vicar: Fr T. Christumandiram

10.Peria  (Estd: 1980)
    St.Paul’s SMCC
    Alattil P.O., Peria, Thalapuzha,
    Wayanad Dt. - 670 644.
    Vicar : Fr L. Pallipadinjattethil

11.Venomony (Estd: 1980)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kampetty P.O.,Thavinjal
    Mananthavady,
    Wayanad-670 645
    Vicar: Fr L. Pallipadinjattethil


                                                                                                       4. KOZHIKODE DISTRICT
                                                                                    Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Mathew Perumpally


01.Chippilithode (Estd: 1994)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Chippilithode, Adivaram P.O.
    Kozhikode Dt.
    Vicar: Fr James Mulakavilayil

02.Engapuzha (Estd: 1984)
    St.George SMCC
    Engapuzha, Puthuppadi P.O.,
    Kozhikode Dt. 673 575.
    Vicar: Fr George Kalayil

03.Kozhikode (Estd: 1992)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Civil Station P.O., Kozhikode Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Johnson Manayil

04.Manalvayal  (Estd: 1979)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Mylellumpara P.O.,
    (via) Pudupadi
    Kozhikode Dt. 673 586.
    Vicar: Fr James Mulackavilayil

05.Murampathy (Estd: 1960)
    St.John’s SMCC
    Murampathy P.O., Kodenchery
    Kozhikode Dt. 673 586
    Vicar: Fr M. Perumpallykunnel

06.Mycavu  (Estd: 1958)
    St.George SMCC
    Mykavu P.O,Thamarassery (via)
    Kozhikode Dt
    Vicar : Fr M. Perumpallikunnel

07.Narangathode (Estd: 1974)
    St.Peter’s SMCC
    Narangathode,Meemmutty P.O.
    Kodenchery (via),Kozhikode Dt.
    Vicar : Fr Thomas Kalloor

08.Onjil (Estd: 1960)
    St.John’s SMCC
    Cherukad P.O., Athiyodi Via,     
    Kozhikode Dt. 673 522.
    Vicar: Fr Johnson Manayil

09.Pulickayam (Estd: 1987)
    St.George SMCC
    Meemmutty P.O,
    Kodenchery (via)
    Pulikayam, Kozhikode - 673 522.
    Vicar : Fr L. Pallipadinjattathil

10.Thusharagiri  (Estd: 1992)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Chembukadavu P.O.,
    Thusharagiri, Kodenchery (via) Kozhikode Dt., 673 580
     Vicar : Fr Thomas Kalloor   


                                                                                                               5. KANNUR DISTRICT
                                                                                        Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr James Mulackavilayil


01. Adackathode (Estd: 1970)
    St.George SMCC
    Adackathode P.O., Kelakom (via)
    Kannur Dt. 670 674
    Vicar: Fr Jacob Chundakattu

02.Cherupuzha  (Estd: 1979)
    St.George SMCC
    Cherupuzha P.O, Payyannore Via
    Kannur Dt, Pin: 670511
    Vicar: Fr J. Panichiparambil

03. Edakkome (Estd: 1982)
    St.Paul’s SMCC
    Edakkome, Chapparapadavu P.O
    Kannur - 670 581
    Vicar:Fr Chacko Chelanparabath

04.Ettukudukka (Estd: 1977)
    Lourde Matha SMCC
    Ettukudukka P.O. Pallimukku,
    Karivellur (via),
    Kannur Dt 670 521
    Vicar: Fr Reni Mudampally

05.Kelakom (Estd: 1958)
    Little Flower SMCC
    Kelakom P.O., 670 674
    Kannur Dt
    Vicar : Fr Jacob Chundakkattu

06.Kolithattu (Estd: 1970)
    St.George SMCC
    Kolithattu P.O, Kilianthara Via
    Vicar : Fr Varghese Plachira

07.Karuvanchal (Estd: 1983)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Karuvanchal P.O., Thaliparamba
    Kannur Dt., 670 571
    Vicar : Fr Joseph Kannamkulam

08.Madakkad (Estd: 1999)
    St.George SMCC
    Madakkad P.O., Kannur Dt.
    Vicar : Fr. S. Manpurackamannil

09. Naduvil (Estd: 1959)
    St.Joseph’s SMCC
    Naduvil P.O., Thaliparamba (via)
    Kannur Dt., 670 582
    Vicar : Fr Joseph Kannamkulam

10.Nedumunda (Estd: 2001)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Nedumunda, Payam P.O.
    Kannur Dt – 670 704
    Vicar: Fr G. Alumoottil

11.Njarkkilakkad (Estd: 2005)
    St.George  SMCC
    Narkilakad P.O., Chittarikakal Via
    Kasargod Dt. – 671 326
    Vicar: Fr John Panichiparambil

12.Palanthadam (Estd: 1982)
    St.Joseph’s SMCC
    Palamthadom, West Eleri P.O.
    Kasargode Dt., 671 314
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Chamathayil

13.Puliankulam (Estd: 1994)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Puliankulam P.O., Parappa
    Kasargode Dt., 671 533
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Chamathayil

14.Thirumeni (Estd: 1965)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Thirumeni P.O., Cherupuzha
    Kannur Dt. 670 511
    Vicar: Fr Chacko Chelamparambath

15.Thaliparamba (Estd: 1980)
    St Mary;s SMCC
    Thaliparamba, Kannur Dt.
    Vicar : Fr S. Manpurakamannil

16.Valakkai (Estd: 2000)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Valakkai, Kayyam P.O
    Thaliparamba (via), Kannur Dt
    Vicar: Fr S. Manpurakamannil

17.Velichamthode (Estd: 1982
    St.Jacob’s SMCC
    Velichamthode
    Cheemeni P.O., Payyannoore
    Kasargode Dt. 670 573
    Vicar: Fr Reni Mudampally

18.Valathode (Estd: 2002)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Valathode, Edapuzha.P.O
    Payam Via Kannur-670704
    Vicar: Fr G. Alumoottil


                                                                                                           6. NILAMBUR DISTRICT
                                                                                        Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Jose Munduvelil


01.Cherukara (Estd: 1961)
    St.Stephan’s SMCC
    Cherukara P.O.
    Perinthalmanna
    Malappuram Dt., 679 340
    Vicar: Fr J. Thallikunnel

02.Chockad  (Estd: 1976)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Chokkad P.O, Pookkottumpadam
    Malappuram Dt. 679 355
    Vicar: Fr Kurian OIC

03.Enanthi (Estd: 1989)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Enanthi, Nallathani P.O.
    Nilambur, Malapuram. -679 331
    Vicar : Fr Mathew Karuvallil

04.Karuvarakund (Estd: 1960)
    St.George SMCC
    Iringatiri P.O.
    Malappuram Dt. 676 523
    Vicar: Fr Jose Munduvelil

05.Mattarackal (Estd: 1994)
    St.George SMCC
    Mattarakal P.O,
    Perinthalmanna (via)
    Malappuram Dt. 679322
    Vicar: Fr J. Thallikunnel

06.Muthukad (Estd: 2000)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Ramankuthu P.O
    Muthukad, Nilambur
    Malappuram Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Anto Edakalathoor

07.Nilambur (Estd: 1958)
    St.Joseph’s SMCC
    Josegiri, Nilambur P.O
    Malappuram Dt, 679 329
    Vicar: Fr Anto Edakalathoor

08.Puliakode (Estd: 1961)
    St.George SMCC
    Puliakode, Pathirikode P.O
    Malappuram Dt, 679 326
    Vicar: Fr Jose Munduvelil

                          
                                                                                                        7. EDAKKARA DISTRICT
                                                                                         Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr John Manayil


01.Boodhanam (Estd: 1980)
    St.George SMCC
    Boodhanam Colony P.O
    Chungathara Via - 679 334
    Malappuram Dt.
    Vicar : Fr John Bosco Mattakattil

02.Chungathara (Estd: 1999)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Chungathara P.O - 679 334
    Malappuram Dt
    Vicar : Fr Thomas Thumpachirayil

03.Edakkara (Estd: 1958)
    St.George SMCC
    Edakkara P.O, Muppini
    Malappuram Dt - 679 331
    Vicar : Fr Roy Valiyaparambil

04.Erumamunda (Estd: 1976)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Erumamunda P.O,
    Chungathara via
    Malappuram Dt - 679 334
    Vicar : Fr John Manayil

05.Kaippini (Estd: 1985)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Kaippini, Kurumbalamkode P.O
    Chungathara via - 679 334
    Malappuram Dt
    Vicar : Fr Mathew Pallikunnel

06.Karunechi (Estd: 1989)
    Little Flower SMCC
    Karunechi P.O, Edakkara
    Malappuram Dt - 679 331
    Vicar : Fr Thomas Menekattil

07.Mamankara (Estd: 1961)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kampalakkallu P.O, Mamankara
    Manimooli, Malappuram Dt
    Vicar : Fr Mathew Arambankudiyil

08.Moothedam (Estd: 1973)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Moothedam P.O, Edakkara via
    Malappuram Dt - 679 331

09.Munderi (Estd: 1976)
    Christ the King SMCC
    Munderi, Thampurattikallu P.O
    Chungathara via - 679 334
    Vicar : Fr Martin Vilanguparayil

10.Muttikadavu (Estd: 1980)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Muttikadavu, Pallikuthu P.O
    Chungathara via - 679 334
    Vicar : Fr Anto Edakalathoor

11.Myladumpotty (Estd: 1969)
    St.George SMCC
    Myladumpotty, Chungathara P.O
    Malappuram Dt - 679 334
    Vicar: Fr Joseph Kannamkulam

12.Narokavu (Estd: 1977)
    St.Peter’s SMCC
    Narokavu, Palemadu P.O
    Edakkara Via - 679 331
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Thundiyil

13.Palankara (Estd: 1958)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Palankara P.O, Nilambur via
    Malappuram Dt
    Vicar: Fr Mathew Pallikunnel

14.Pathar (Estd: 1986)
    St.George SMCC
    Pathar P.O, Chungathara Via
    Malappuram Dt
    Vicar: Fr John Bosco mattakatil

15.Uppada (Estd: 1958)
    St.Paul’s SMCC
    Uppada P.O, Chungathara via
    Malappuram Dt - 679 334
    Vicar: Fr Martin Vilanguparayil


                                                                                                                8. NILGIRI DISTRICT
                                                                                          Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Wilson Kochuplackal


01. Ayyankolly (Estd: 1982)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Ayyankolly, Munnanadu P.O
    The Nilgiris, TN - 643 239
    Vicar: Fr T. Charivupurayidum Corepiscopa

02.Chelivayal (Estd: 1980)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Chelivayal, Nanthatty P.O
    The Nilgiris, TN, 643 212
    Vicar : Wilson Kochuplackal

03.Devarshola (Estd: 1994)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Devarshola, 9th Mile
    Mayfiled P.O, The Nilgiris
    Vicar: Fr Wilson Kozhuplackal

04.Gudalur (Estd: 1959)
    St.Paul’s SMCC
    Puthoorvayal, M.T.Nagar
    Gudallur, The Nilgiris
    Vicar:  Fr Eldho Karikombil

05.Kallichal (Estd: 1979)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kallichal, Munnanadu P.O
    The Nilgiris
    Vicar : Fr T. Charivupurayidum Corepiscopa

06.Kammathy (Estd: 1984)
    St.George’s SMCC
    Kammathy P.O, Gudallur    
    The Nilgiris
    Vicar: Fr Eldho Karkombil

07.Kayyunni (Estd: 2000)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kayyunni, Munnanadu P.O
    The Nilgiris - 643 205
    Vicar: Fr T. Thundiyil

08.Mangode (Estd: 1986)
    St.George’s SMCC
    Mangode, Munnanadu P.O
    The Nilgiris - 643 239
    Vicar : Dr Fr. Paul Kodanoor

09.Pattavayal (Estd: 1992)
    St.Peter & St.Pauls SMCC
    Pattavayal P.O - 643 240
    Gudallur, The Nilgiris
    Vicar: Msgr Dr. Thomas Kanjiramukalil

10.Uppatty (Estd: 1959)
    St.George’s SMCC
    Upptty P.O - 643 241
    Gudallur, The Nilgiris
    Vicar:  Fr Sebastian Keepally


                                                                                                          9. KALPETTA  DISTRICT
                                                                                      Proto - Presbyter: Very Rev. Fr Thomas Chaprathu


1. Cheengeri (Estd: 1958)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kumbleri P.O., Meenangady (via)
    Wayanad Dt., 673 591
    Vicar: Fr Tony Kozhimannil

2. Kariambadi (Estd: 1990)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Kariambadi P.O., Meenangady
    Wayanad Dt., 673 591
    Vicar: Fr George Pokkathayil

3. Kolagappara (Estd: 1984)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Kolagappara P.O., 673 591
    Sulthan Bathery
    Vicar:  Fr George Pokkathayil

4. Kuppakolly (Estd: 1996)
    St.George SMCC
    Kuppakolly, Ambalavayal
    Wayanad Dt. 673 593
    Vicar: Fr Tony Kozhimannil

5. Kalpetta Mar Ivanios Malankara Catholic Centre
    Munderi, Kalpetta P.O - 673 121
    Wayanad Dt., Kerala
    Vicar : Fr. Thomas Chappurath

6. Lakkidi (Estd: 1996)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Lakkidi P.O., Vythiri (via)
    Wayanad Dt-673576
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Chappurath

7. Mandatt (Estd: 1980)
    St.Mary’s SMCC
    Muttil P.O., 673 522
    Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Poulson Attupuram

8. Meenangadi (Estd: 1978)
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Meenangady P. O. 673591
    Waynad
    Vicar: Fr. Alphonse OIC

9. Nellimalam (Estd: 1986)
    St.Thomas SMCC
    Nellimalam, Thrikkaipatta P.O
    Meppady, Wayanad Dt.  673 577
    Vicar: Fr Paulson Attupuram

10.Thariode (Estd: 1996)
    St.Mary’s  SMCC
    Thariyode P.O.,Vythiri (via)
    Wayanad Dt.
    Vicar: Fr Thomas Chappurath


XXI. DATE AND NAME OF THE DECEASED BISHOPS AND PRIESTS
January
    21,    2009    :     Rev Fr  Abraham Eramangalath
March
    28,    2001    :     Rev.Fr Lazar Puthenkandathil
May
    4,     1987    :     Rev. Fr.Thomas Manalel
    20,    1993    :     Rev. Fr Philip Chackalamuriyil
    21,    2014    :    Rev. Fr George Vazhayil
    03,    1998    :     Rev. Fr Kurian Kuzhimuriyil
June
    1,     1989    :     Rev. Fr Abraham Mattamanayil
    7,     2011    :    Rev. Fr Zacharias Kottayil
   11,    2003    :     Rev. Fr Philip Puthenkandathil
July
    16,   2009    :     Rev. Fr Chacko Puthuparambil
August
    7,    2015    :    Rt. Rev. Mathew Chamakalayil Ramban
October
    11,    2012    :    Rev. Fr Philip Kottupally
    27,    2012    :    Rt. Rev.  Apream Ramban
December
    08,     2001    :    Rev. Fr Sabu Philip Vandakathil

XXII.  RECAPITULATION OF STATISTICS
A. Malankara Catholics    : 24,000
B. Parishes and Mission Stations    : 102
C. Priests        
    i. Eparchial    : 90
    ii. Religious    : 6
        a. OIC                      : 5
        b. Dhyana Ashram    : 1
D. Seminarians
    i. Major    : 25
    ii. Minor    : 39
E. Religious Sisters
    i. SIC                      : 159
    ii. DM                      : 94
    iii. DSS                    : 25
    iv. Holy Spirit            : 7
    v. John the Baptist    : 4
    vi. FMM    : 5
G.  Institutions
    i. Ecclesiastical    
        a. Minor Seminary           : 1
        b. Pastoral Centre            : 1
        c. Retreat Centre             : 2
        d. Priests’ Home              : 1
        e. Social Service Centre    : 1
    ii. Educational                
        a. Colleges                           :5
        b. Training Schools                :2
        c. Technical Institutes            :3
        d. Higher Secondary Schools  :5
        e. High Schools                    :11
        f. UP Schools                       :14
        g. LP Schools                       :20
        h. Nursery Schools                :30
        i. Boardings
            Boys    : 1
            Girls     : 2
    iii. Charitable
        a. Orphanages
            Boys    : 1
            Girls     : 2
        b. Home for the Aged        : 2
        c. Rehabilitation Centers    : 2
    iv. Others
        a. Publications    : 2

 

Quick Links

News & Events

Rev Sr Halyuse SIC Called to Eternal Life

Monday, July 17, 2017

Rev. Sr. Halyuse SIC, Malancharuvil (81), member of the province of Pathanamthitta called to eternal rest on 17/07/2017. Funeral will be on 18/07/2017 at 1.30 pm in Bethany provincial House, Pathanamthitta.;

Read More...

© Copy Right The Syro-Malankara Catholic Church. All Rights Reserved.
Designed by Design at India