Catholicate
Before a word is on my tongue you know it completely, O LORD.
Psalm 139:4

THE EXARCHATE OF ST EPHREM, KHADKI-PUNE

Heavenly Patron: St Ephrem
Exarchate of St Ephrem
51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park
Bopodi 411 020, Pune, Maharashtra
Ph: +91 9145273369; Email: exarchkhadki@gmail.com

Short History
The history of the Church in India begins with the arrival of St.Thomas, the apostle, in India in 52 AD. It paved the way for the foundation of the ancient Christian community in India called the St. Thomas Christians the Malankara Nazranikal. The Church, rooted in the cultural traditions of India, was in contact with the Universal Church through her communion with theChurches of the Middle-East. The indigenous Church remained one with the Catholic Church until the 17th century. But the direct interference of the Western Churches in India through the Portuguese missionaries and their tactful attempt to Latinize the Church of the St. Thomas Christians created  aversion among the faithful here and it paved the way for the historical event ‘Coonan Cross Oath‘ in 1653 and the division of the Church into two. The breakaway group in due course got in touch with the Jacobites under the Patriarch of Antioch. This paved the way to the establishment of the Jacobite Church in India.
Ever since the split, there were uninterrupted efforts to re-establish communion with Rome. However it was the movement under the zealous leadership of Mar Ivanios that realized the great reunion of the Malankara Church on 20th September 1930, when the Universal Church received the Malankara Church into the Catholic communion with all its cultural, liturgical, theological, spiritual and disciplinary patrimony. And as later developments, His Holiness Pope Pius XI established the Syro-Malankara Hierarchy and erected the Archieparchy of Trivandrum with the Eparchy of Tiruvalla as its suffragan on 11 June 1932. On 14 February 1958 through the letter (Prot.No.534/53) of the Congregation of the Oriental Churches, the territorial boundaries of the Eparchy of Tiruvalla was extended to the north including the Malabar region of Kerala, the civil districts of Coimbatore and Nilgirisand Karoor Taluk in Tiruchirappally District of Tamil Nadu and districts of Mysore, Mandya, Coorg, Hasan, Chickamangalore, Shimoga and South Kanara of Karnataka State.
The establishment of BethanyAshram Pune on 24 October 1955 can be said to be the beginning of the mission of the Malankara Catholic Church outside its canonical territory. From Pune the Bethany Fathers took care of the Malankara Catholic faithful in Mumbai-Pune regions.  Soon the Malankara Catholics in other cities of India began to organize themselves as Malankara Catholic  Associations.  From the beginning of 1970s the Malankara Hierarchy directly took initiative and began sending priests from the Eparchies to these communities.  From 1980 these communities began to be erected canonically as personal parishes in the dioceses where they were registered.  The Hierarchy gave further support to them appointing Rev. Fr John Berchmans OIC in 1997 as the Co-ordinator of the Malankara Catholics outside the territoriumproprium.  Under his untiring leadership the communities got organized strongly under the banner ‘The Malankara Catholic Church Extra Territorial Regions in India (MCCETRI).’
 And later on February 2007 Bishop Jacob Mar Barnabas was appointed Apostolic Visitator by Holy Father Pope Benedict XVI. Later the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church entrusted the pastoral care of the Malankara Catholic faithful of ETRI to Bishop Jacob Mar Barnabas.
For long years, the Malankara Catholic Church had been incessantly attempting to gain all- India jurisdiction to impart the joy of the Gospel to every nook and corner of India. And it was, by divine grace, realized on 26 March 2015 with the erection of the new Exarchate of Khadki in Pune and the new Eparchy of Gurgaon in New Delhi. This is a significant event in the history of Malankara Catholic Church as well as the Church in India. It was for the first time, such a right was granted to a particular oriental church in India. 
The Exarchate of Khadki in Pune is named after St. Ephrem and His Holiness Pope Francis appointed as its first Apostolic Exarch, BishopThomas Mar Anthonios Valiyavilayil, OIC, with the title “Bishop of Igilgili.”  According to the decision of the Holy Episcopal Synod he continues to hold the office of the Curia Bishop of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church and the office of the Postulator of the Cause of Canonization of Servant of God Archbishop Mar Ivanios.
The exarchate extends over the entire southern part of India where till then there was no Syro- Malankara ecclesial circumscription, namely, the entire states of Maharashtra, Goa, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, together with parts of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. Today the Syro-Malankara presence in the region of the Exarchate consists of 27 parishes or missions. There are 21 priests dedicated to the pastoral care, 13 convents of women religious and about ten schools, including a college for higher studies. The majority of the faithful is found in Mumbai, Pune, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nashik, Aurangabad and Nagpur. The first Exarch will have his residence and chancery in Khadki, Pune, in the complex which includes St. Mary‘s Malankara Catholic Church, which will serve as cathedral.


   APOSTOLIC EXARCH
    His Excellency Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
    Born                                                 :    25-11-1955
    Ordained Priest                                 :    27-12-1980
    Appointment as Postulator                 :    1-02-1998
    Appointment as Curia Bishop              :    25-01-2010
    Episcopal Ordination                          :    13-03-2010    

   Appointment as Exarch                       :    26-03-2015
    Installation as Exarch                         :    30-05-2015        
    Feast of the Heavenly Patron- 
    St. Antony of Egypt                            :   17 January


I.  PROTO-SYNCELLUS            
    Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana

II.  EXARCHIAL CURIA
    Apostolic Exarch                : Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
    Proto-syncellus                  :  Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
    Chancellor & Secretary       :  Very Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
    Finance Officer                   :  Very Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
    Co-ordinator of Exarchial 
    Commissions                     : Very Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
    Cathedral Vicar                   : Very Rev. Fr Mathew Varikkattu


III.COLLEGE OF EXARCHIAL CONSULTORS
    President         :    Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
    Secretary         :    Very Rev. Msgr Varghese Mattamana
    Members          :    Very Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
            :     Very Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
            :    Very Rev. Fr Mathew Varikkattu
            :    Very Rev. Fr Mathai Iranathara OIC
            :    Very Rev. Fr Varghese Maruthoor
            :    Very Rev. Fr Varghese Kadakketh
            :     V. Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC

IV. EXARCHIAL TRIBUNAL
    Judge    :    Most Rev. Dr Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
    Defender of Bond    :    To be appointed
    Promoter of Justice    :    To be appointed
    Notary    :    V. Rev. Fr  George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC

V. EXARCHIAL FINANCE COUNCIL
    President    :     Most Rev. Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
    Secretary    :     Very Rev. Fr  Varghese Kaithon (Finance Officer)
    Members    :    To be appointed

VI. MINOR SEMINARY
      Rector    :     Very Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC 

VII.EXARCHIAL COMMISSIONS & SECRETARIES
    Education, Clergy, Social Apostolate and Health Service 
                       :    Very. Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
    Liturgy and Ecumenism and Dialogue 
                        :    Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
    Evangelization, Vocation, Faith Formation, Bible Apostolate, Youth Apostolate, Family Apostolate and Laity  
                        :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
    Seminary Formation and Director of Media and Communication 
                        :    Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC

VIII.  INSTITUTIONS

A.  College
    1. Mar Gregorios College of Arts of Science
        Maria Nagar College Campus, Padi, Chennai 38

B. Schools
    1. Nirmal Bethany High School & Jr. College
        Vijay Nagar, Kalewadi, Pune, Maharashtra-411 017
    2. St. Joseph’s Bethany Convent School
        Meena Colony, Vikas Nagar, Kiwale, Dehu Road, Pune, Maharashtra
    3.  Mar Ivanios Convent Higher Secondary , 
        Mar Ivanios Nagar, Pimple Guruv, Aundh P.O, Pune-411027
    4. St. Thomas Malankara Catholic School primary
        Plot No.97/98, Khutwad Nagar, Basero Park, Kamatwada, 
        Nashik- 422 009
    5. St. Thomas Bethany Convent School 
        Goulana Road, Pathardigoan Nashik, 422 009
    6. St. Joseph’s Bethany Convent School 
        Vadolgaon, Ulhasnagar-3, Mumbai
    7. St. Thomas Malankara School
         Behind RBI quarters, Kanderpada Dahisar, West, 
        Mumbai-400068 (BORIVILI), Maharashtra .
    8. St. Thomas Malankara School 
        Pipeline Road, Saki Naka, Mumbai 400072, Maharashtra
    9. Sacred Heart Matriculation Higher Secondary School
        Marianagar, Near Golden Flats, Padi, Chennai-600 050
    10. Mar Gregorios CBSE Public School
        Maria Nagar, Padi, College Campus
    11.St. Mary’s Bethany English Medium Convent School
        St. Mary’ Bethany Convent Vidyalaya, Nagaram P O, 
        Keesara, R R (Dist), Andhra Pradesh-500062
    12. St. Joseph Bethany Navajeevan Vidyalaya
        Savithri Nagar, St.Joseph Colony, Rampally P.O., 
        Cherlappally, R.R. Dist. – 50130,Telangana.

C. Nursery
    1. Ave Maria Play School
        Bethany convent, Near Nirmal Bethany School Kalewadi, 
        Pune, Maharashtra-411 017
    2. Little Flower Nursery School, 
        Marianagar, Near Golden Flats, Padi, Chennai-600 050
    3. St. Joseph’s Nursery School
        462/A, 2nd Main Road, First ‘B’ Cross, M.K.Extension, 
        Mathikare, Bengaluru-560054, Karnataka.

D. Hostels
    1. Bethany Women’s Hostel
        Bethany convent, Near Nirmal Bethany School Kalewadi, 
        Pune, Maharashtra-411 017
    2. St. Thomas Womens Hotel, Satyanagar, Padi

E. Old Age Home
    1. Bethany Karunalayam (Old Age Home)
        Bethany Karunyalaya, Bethany Nagar, 
        House No. 2-3-2,3/A, Cherlappally, P.O, R R (Dist), 
        Andhra Pradesh-501301

F. Others
    1. Bethany Institute of Printing
        Bethany Karunyalaya, Bethany Nagar, House No. 2-3-2, 3/A, Cherlappally, P.O, R R (Dist), Andhra Pradesh-501301


IX. PRIESTS’ WELFARE ASSOCIATION
President    :     To be appointed
Secretary    :     To be appointed

X. EXARCHIAL PRESBYTERAL COUNCIL
President    :    Most Rev. Thomas Mar Anthonios OIC
Secretary    :    Rt. Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana 
Members    :     Rev. Fr Varghese Kaithon
    :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
    :    Rev. Fr Mathew Varikkathu
    :    Rev. Fr Mathai Iranathara OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Varghese Maruthoor
    :    Rev. Fr Varghese Kadakketh
    :    Rev. Fr George Mathew Kaithakakathu OIC
 Ex-officio members       :    To be appointed
 Nominated Members    :    To be appointed

XI. EXARCHIAL PASTORAL COUNCIL
President    :    Most Rev. Thomas Mar AnthoniosOIC
Secretary    :    Mr. Daniel Babu
Proto – Presbyters    :    Rev. Fr Mathew Varikkathu (Pune)
    Rev. Fr Varghese Maruthoor (Chennai)
    Rev. Fr Varghese Kadakketh (Bengaluru)
    Rev. Fr Mathai Iranathara OIC  (Mumbai)  
    Rev. Fr John Thundiath OIC (Hyderabad)

a. Ex- Officio Members
    DSC Mr. P. V. Thomas (Bar-Itho-Kashiro), D-2/604, Prestige, Uttam Townscapes, Pratiknagar, Yerwada, Pune 411 006. Mob: 9420859099.                                                     DDC Mrs. Sara Mani Kuriakose, (Barz-Itho-Kasirtho), B/502, Shringeri, 5th Floor, Vrishi Complex, Mumbai. Mob: 9821543663.  

b. Elected Members    
    1.    Mr. Nepolean Varkey, Borivli Parish,D/104, Prerana C H Society, Shimboli Village, Borivili West, Mumbai 400 092.Mob: 81083373790
    2.    Mr. Abraham Mathew Vasai Parish, D-303, Gokul Classic, Gokul Township, Agashi Road, Bolinji,Virar (West), Maharashtra.Mob: 9820388574.
    3.    Mr. Joy Varghese, Malad Parish, 9820063626
    4.    Mr. Roy Augustine, Vasai Parish, C-7/8, Dom’s Park-2, Suyog Nagar, Vasai (West), Thane Dist.-401202, Maharashtra. Mob:  9765875170. 
    5.    Mr. Babu George, Kharghar Parish, Ellora, 1201 A Wing Plot No: 27, Sector 11, CBD Belapur, New Bombai-400 614. Mob: 9821033046. 
    6.    Mr. Daniel Babu, BARC Parish, 6 Venkatgiri Anushaktinagar, Mumbai-400 094 Mob: 9869992248. 
    7.    Mr. Sam Thomas, Thane Parish,  A2/101, The Rutu Estate, G.B. Road, Thane-400607. Mob: 9820686866. 
    8.    Mr. K. O. Abraham, Ulhasnagar Parish, 404, Rajiv Palace, SubhashTekedy, Ulhasnagar 4,Thane District, Maharashtra-421004; Mob: 9322824916.
    9.    Mr. Sabu Joseph Poonkottal, Sakinaka Parish, Avsar Housing Society, Room No. 501/A, ThungaVillage, SakiVihar Road, Mumbai-400072. Mob:9167516167.
    10.    Mr. Thomas P. George, Vikhroli Parish, D-109, Usha Nagar, Bandoop West, Mumbai-400 078.  Mob:9820048095. 
    11.    Mr. T.D. Mathew, Chinchwad Parish, Mel Niwas, NandanvanHsg. Soc., More Wasti, Chikhali, Pune-411062. Mob:9272146044. 
    12.    Mr. Roy Abraham, Kalewadi Parish, B-15, Buckau Wolf Hsg. Society, Pimpri-Chinchwad  Link Road, Laxmi Road, Chinchwad, Pune-411033. Mob: 8237762003. 
    13.    Mr. P.G. Koshy, Dehu Road Parish, Panachakal House,B-12, 618, Vikas Nagar, Kiwale,Dehu Road, Pune-412101.Mob: 9764659907 
    14.    Mr. Sijo Joy, Warje Parish, Amrutvel Flat No. 406, C-Wing, Sr. No. 41/1/1, NDA Road, WarjeMalwadi, Pune 411058. Mob: 9923441186; 
    15.    Mr. Thomas Daniel, Khadki Parish, 8 Royal Home, Sanewadi, Aundh, Pune-411007. Mob: 9822085489. 
    16.    Mr. V. J. Thomas,  Vishranthwadi Parish, Bins Mansion,  S.No. 38/1, Kharadkarnagar, Vadgaonsheri, Pune 411 14, Mob. 09422301413                                                                                                                                                                                               
    17.    Mr. John Raj Y, MatikareParish, No. 31/1,Vidyaranyapura, Bengaluru-97. Mob: 9448021159
    18.    Mr. Biju John, Hennur Parish, Flat 2, Ivory Towers, Agara Prakruti  Layout, Babusapalaya, Bengaluru-560043. Mob: 9900377442.   
    19.    Mr. Joy C.E., Singh Sandra Parish,  C-301, Concorde Midway City, Basapura Road, Electronic City Post, Bengaluru-560100. Mob: 8861774290. 
    20.    Mr. V.P. Thomas, Chennai Parish, 116, Padi P.O., Chennai-600050. Mob: 9444720756.
    21.    Mr. G. Raju, Chennai Parish, Mogdappair West, Chennai-600037. Mob:  9444893281.
    22.    Mr. K. N. Sebastian,Secunderabad Parish, Chaitanyapuri, Hyderabad-60; Mob: 9849012761. 
    23.    Ms. Mini Shibu, Hyderabad Parish, Plot No. 61, Flat No. 201, Pearl Avenue Apartment,  Jeedimetla, Hyderabad-55. Mob: 9989491755.
    24.    Mr. George Abraham, Aurangabad Parish, Bethany Villa, Plot No: 55, Gut No: 128,Beed Bypass Road, Aurangabad, Maharashtra. Mob:  9764533317.   
    25.    Mr. M.V. George, Nagpur mission,Duplex No. 98,Vasant Vihar, ShivamKunj, Barde Nagar, Borgaon, Nagpur-13, Maharashtra. Mob:  9823160426.
    26.    Mr. Kunjumon Thomas, Nasik Parish, Saptshrungi Niwas R. H001, Nashik 422007. Mob.09503419800
    27.    Mr. S. Lawrence, No. 69/11, Sathiya Nagar, 2nd Cross Street, Padi, Chennai 600 050, Ayappakkam Mob. 9840211782

c. Nominated Members    
    1.    Mr. Biju S.R.No:15/3A Third Floor, Kasavanahalli, Sarjapura Road Bengaluru, Karnataka-560 035. Mob: 9844017978
    2.    Mr. D. David, K KPackaging,Plot No. H-17 M.I.D.C.Opp. Anil Chemicals Ltd,  Aurangabad, Maharshtra – 431 006. Mob: 9881951002.  
    3.    Dr V.M. Abraham, Patel Pharma, Neelesh Apartment, R.S. Road, Chendni, Thane West, Mumbai-400601Mob: 9867872227.
    4.    Mr. N. C. Jose, A-104, Sarala Garden, Nehru Road, Vakola, Santacruz East, Mumbai -400 055. Mob:09920276224
    5.    Mr. P.K. Cherian, 335, 7th A Main,4th  Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru -560 034; Mob: 09844055355.
    6.    Mr. Xavier Pawath, Pawath House, Vashi,  New Bombay – 400 703  
    7.    Mr.. Saji P Jacob, Survey No.258, Hissa no. 2A (Part), Plot no. 35, Khese Park, Lohegoan, Pune 411 032.   Ph. 09423585603.
    8.    Mr. Saji Daniel, F-11, KapilMalhar, Opp Café Coffe Day, Baner, Pune -400 045.  Mob: 09822086169
    9.    Mr. T. M. Johnson, No. 36, 2nd Main, Brindavan Estate,Marthahalli P.O., Bengaluru-37 Mob: 09845636023
    10.    Mr. Joshua K.G., M.D. Madras Conveyors Pvt. Ltd, Unit No: 19, Ambattur, Chennai -98. Tel. 044-26232645, 26241538 
    11.    Mr. Mani Kuriakose, B/502, Shringeri,5thFloor,VrishiComplex,C Colony, Borivili West, Mumbai - 400 103. Mob: 09821141520                                                                                
    12.    Mr.  Alex Valavil, Concept Mechanical Pvt. Ltd, Shop No. 52, Kasarwadi, Pune, Maharshtra – 411 034Mob: 09730065642
    13.    Mr. John Mathew, D.B Woods B-3101 Gokuldham, Goregaon(E) Mumbai  400063. Mob: 09821410990; 
    14.    Mr. Joykutty P.A, Anna  Nagar, Chennai 600 040 Ph: 09840036669. 
    15.    Mr. Baby Samuel, Sherly House, Khopoli, Tal Khalapur, District Raigad, Maharashtra-410203; Mob: 9422094434.
    16.    Mr Salu T. Thomas, A.S. Marbles, Mumbai-Bengaluru Highway, Ambegaon, Katraj,  Pune-411046.Mob: 9850107122
    17.    Mr. S.L. Samuel, No.31, Padi, Chennai-50. Mob: 09444055727
    18.    V. Jose, Flat No. S-1, PoonamaliMukesh Flats,No.1/181, Anna Salai, Palavakkam,  Chennai-600041.Mob:  9380570054.
    19.    Mr. Biju Varghese, 5/24, Ragavendra Street, Chelli Amman Nagar, Ambattur, Chennai-600 058.Mob: 9840340305. 
    20.    Mr. C. M. Varghese, B-3, Flat No: 603 Montverc, Pristine, Behind Kirikee Railway Station, Bopodi, Pune -411 020. Mob:  9822975158.
    21.    Mr. P. Varghese, E – 304, La VaidaLoca ,PimpleSaudagar, Aundh , Pune Maharshtra - 411 027  Mob:  9822486244.
    22.    Mr. Ninan Jacob, Hiranandani Garden, Powai, Mumbai-400 076 Mob:  9970000654.  
    23.    Mr. K.V. John, A-304 Raj Heritage, Laxman Matre Road, Borivili West, Mumbai-400 103.  Mob:  9869905900.
    24.    Mr. P.G. John, Plot No. 56 ,Atlas Co-op. Housing Society,Mahash Nagar, Pimpri, Pune, Maharashtra- 410 018, Mob: 9881040235.
    25.    Mr. V. A. George, Flat No 4, Mantri Residency-1,BhauPatilRoad,Kirkee, Range Hills, Pune-411020.  Mob: 09822012870 
    26.    Mrs. Rosamma Rajan, 302/ Alpha  Apartments, IC Colony, Borivili West, Mumbai-103. Mob: 9819446888. 
    27.    Ms.Julie Philip, C-404, ViniGarden,Bldg. No. 1, Behind Union Bank Tower, Off Village Mandapeshwar Road, Borivili (West), Mumbai-400068. 9820376189
    28.    T C Joykutty, N-24/JC1/29/7, Nasik 422008. Mob: 09823249522
    29.    John KuttyJee Varghese, Smith Villa, Plot No. 24, S. R. No. 892, Avhad Mala,  AyodhyaNagari, Nashik 09, Maharashtra. Mob. 09422943246
    30.    Mr. C. N. Ehoma Saviour, No. 42/54, Gangai Street, I.C.F. Employees Colony, Athipatti Post, A, Battur 600058, Ayappakkam Mob. 9443994466, 
    31.    Mr. C. Peter John, No. 57, MariammanKoil Street, Mathiazhagan Nagar, Padi, Chennai 600 050. Ayappakkam Mob. 9444804604, 
    32.    Mr Jose George, Vikhroli Mob 9820080493        
    33.    Mr Zachariah Pawath Kharghar 8 Rujuta CHS, Plot No 2 Sector 10A Vashi, Navi Mumbai 400703; Mob: 932564381
    34.    Mr. Eapachan V A, GoaA-1 Essen Arcade, Mangor, Vasco Da Gama Goa 403802,Mob9423889345
    35.    Mr. M D Jose, 11/41 New AkhandJyothchs ltd Manish nagar, JP Road  four bungalows Andheri(W) Mumbai 4000539920376092 

c. Representatives of Religious Communities
    :    Rev. Fr Zacharias Nanthiattu OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Joseph Noble OIC
    :    Rev. Fr George Ayyaneth OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Isaac Parackal OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Paul Naveen OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Joseph Menakaleeckal OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Mathai Iranithara OIC
    :    Rev. Fr JohnThundiyath OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Varghese Manoj OIC
    :    Rev. Fr John Britto OIC
    :    Rev. Fr Cyril Anand OIC
    :    Rev. Fr David Philip OIC
    :    Rev. Fr  Arundas Desari OIC
    :    Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
    :    Rev. Sr Carmel DM
    :    Rev. Sr Kiran SIC
    :    Rev. Sr Jesphin SIC

d. Heads of Various Associations Apostles and Departments
Sunday School     :     Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath 
MCYM                 :     Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
Social Service       :    Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana
Family Apostolate :     Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
MCA                    :     Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
Suvishesha Sangham    :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikodath
Communication Media    :    Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
Promoter of Vocations    :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Bible Apostolate            :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Mathrusangam              :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
MCCL                           :    Rev. Fr Varghese Valikkodath
Rector of Seminarians    :     Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
Corporate Manager 
of Educational Institutions  : Very Rev. Msgr. Varghese Mattamana

XII. OFFICE BEARERS OF VARIOUS ORGANISATIONS
MCA    
President    :    Johnson TM, Singasandra, Bengaluru
Vice President I    :    Rex Yohannan, Dehu Road, Pune
Vice President II    :    Manoj Mathai, Picket    , Hyderabad
Secretary     :    Jose Alexander, Chinchwad, Pune
Joint Secretary I    :    JaisonKuruvilla, Kharghar, Mumbai
Joint Secretary II     :    George Abraham, Aurangabad, Pune
Treasurer    :    Abraham Samuel, Vasai, Mumbai
MCYM 
President    :    Saju John, Kalewadi, Pune
Vice President I    :    JithinSaji, Sakinaka,     Mumbai
Vice President II    :    Dickson Joseph, Mathikere, Bengaluru
General Secretary    :    Renjith Varghese, Ulhasnagar, Mumbai
Secretary I    :    Josmi Jose,  Nashik, Pune
Secretary II    :    Jinu Cheriyan, Vikhroli, Mumbai
Treasurer    :    Lijosh KJ, Hennur, Bengaluru
Mathrusangham 
President    :    Lizy Koshy, Sakinaka, Mumbai
Vice President I    :    Ponnamma Varghese, Padi, Chennai
Vice President II    :    Rosamma Chacko, Picket, Hyderabad
General Secretary     :    Susan Jose, Dehu Road, Pune
Secretary I    :    Selin Thomas, Vikhroli, Mumbai
Secretary II    :    Jessy Mathews, Hennur, Bengaluru
Treasurer    :    Lizy Samuel, Mathikere, Bengaluru


XIII. NAME AND ADDRESS OF PRIESTS OF THE EXARCHATE 

1. MATTAMANA Very Rev. Msgr Varghese     
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
    51, BhauPatil Road,    
    Near Pune IT Park, Bopodi–Pune
    Maharashtra 411020

2. KADAKKETH Rev. Fr Varghese 
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    1823/1,80ft Road, Hennur,
    Main Road, K.K.Halli, Kalyan Nagar Post, 
    Bengaluru-560043, Karnataka

3. KALEECKAL Rev. Fr Philip 
    St. Thomas Malankara Syrian Catholic Church,
    Maria Nagar, Padi
    Chennai-600050, Tamil Nadu  

 4. KONNATHUVILA Rev. Fr Jose
    St. Thomas Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    Goulana Road, Pathardigoan, Nashik 422 009

5. MARUTHOOR Rev. Fr Varghese 
    St. Thomas Malankara Syrian Catholic Church,
    Near Golden Flats, Maria Nagar, Padi, 
    Chennai-600050, Tamil Nadu.

6. MATHAAR Rev. Fr Stephen 
    St. Anthony’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    Gandhi Bhavan, St. Patricks  Campus
    Near Bus Depot, Aadayaar, Chennai  

 7.VARIKKATTU Rev. Fr Mathew         
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
    51, BhauPatil Road,    Near Pune IT Park, Bopodi pune
    Maharashtra 411020

8. PULIPRA Rev. Fr Philip 
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    P.B.No. 18095, Pipeline Road
    Sakinaka, Mumbai 400072 

9. VALIKKODATH Rev. Fr Varghese 
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    51, Bhaupatil Road,  Bopodi 
    Pune 411 020

10.KAITHON Rev. Fr Varghese 
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
    51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park,
    Bopodi –Pune, Maharashtra 411020

11.VENMANATH Rev. Fr Joseph
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
    51 BhauPatil Road, Near Pune IT Park,
    Bopodi –Pune, Maharashtra 411020 

   
XIV. RELIGIOUS PRIESTS WORKING IN THE EXARCHATE

1. KANNAMKULAM Rev. Fr Joseph Noble OIC
    Bethany Ashram,
    Kalewadi, Pimpri,
    Pune – 411 017, Maharashtra

2. Rev. Fr Paul Naveen OIC
    Bethany Ashram,
    Kalewadi, Pimpri,
    Pune – 411 017, 
    Maharashtra

3. NANTHIATTU Rev. Fr Zacharias OIC
    Bethany Ashram,
    Kalewadi, Pimpri, Pune – 411 017, 
    Maharashtra

4. KAITHAKAKATHU Very Rev. Fr George Mathew OIC
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian Catholic Cathedral Church
    51, BhauPatil Road,
    Near Pune IT Park, Bopodi –pune
    Maharashtra 411020

5. IRANATHARA Rev. Fr Mathai OIC
    Bethany Ashram, Plot No. 135, 
    Sector-21, Kharghar,
    Navi Mumbai, Raigad – 410210.

6. MENAKALEECKAL Rev. Fr Joseph OIC
    Bethany Ashram, 
    S.No.43/4, Titwala,
    Phalegaon P.O., Runda - 421605,
    Raigad Dt., Maharashtra

7. Rev. Fr John Britto OIC
    Bethany Ashram,  
    Plot No. 135, Sector-21, Kharghar,
    Navi Mumbai, Raigad – 410210.

8. THUNDIATHU Rev. Fr John OIC
    Bethany Karunalayam,
    Bethany Nagar, House No. 2-3-2,3/A, 
    Cherlappally, P.O, R R (Dist), 
    Andhra Pradesh-501 301

9. Fr Varghese Manoj OIC
    Bethany Ashram, S.No.43/4, Titwala,
    Phalegaon P.O., Runda - 421605,
    Raigad Dt., Maharashtra


XV. PARISHES AND MISSIONS

                                                                                                                                PUNE DISTRICT
1.  Khadki
    St. Mary’s Malankara Syrian 
    Catholic Cathedral Church
    51,BhauPatil Road,
    Near Pune IT Park,Bopodi – Pune
    Maharashtra 411020
    Vicar: Fr Mathew Varikkattu

2. Kalewadi
    Holy Redeemers Malankara 
    Syrian Catholic Church
    Near Nirmal Bethany HS
    Vijay Nagar, Kalewadi, Pune, 
    Maharashtra 411017
    Vicar: Fr J. Noble Kannamkulam OIC

3. Vishranthwadi
    St. Antony’s SMCC
    Plot No. 41, Moze Nagar, 
    Yerwada, Vishrantwadi,
    Pune, Maharashtra-411006
    Vicar: Fr Varghese Kaithon

4. Dehu Road
    St. Joseph’s SMCC
    Meena Colony, Kiwale, 
    Dehuroad, Pune -411021
    Vicar: Fr Paul Naveen OIC

5. Chinchwad
    St. Thomas SMCC
    Ekta Nagar, Near Trinity School,
    Akurdi, Chinchwad,
    Pune, Maharashtra- 411035
    Vicar: Fr Zacharias Nanthiattu OIC

6. Warje Malwadi
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Mumbai – Bengaluru Highway, 
    Warje, Pune – 411052
    Maharashtra 
    Vicar: Fr George M. Kaithakakathu OIC

7.  Aurangabad
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    SFS Compound, Jalna Road,
    Aurangabad, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr RenjithMadathirampil

8. Nashik
    St. Thomas SMCC
    Goulana Road
    Pathardigoan
    Nashik 422 009
    Vicar: Fr RenjithMadathirampil


                                                                                                                   MUMBAI DISTRICT
1. BARC
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Anushakti Nagar,
    Mumbai 400094,Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Mathai Iranathara OIC

2. Borivili
    St. Thomas SMCC
    Hanuman Nagar Road,
    Behind RBI quarters,
    Kanderpad, Dahisar,West,
    Mumbai-400068, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr J. Menakaleeckal OIC

3. Kharghar
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Sector 5, Plot No. 28, Kharghar,
    Navi Mumbai-410 210,
    Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Mathai Iranathara OIC

4. Malad
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Marve Road, Rathodi Village,
    Opp. Bulbul Nest, Malad West,
    Mumbai-400 095, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr  J. Menakaleeckal OIC

5. Thane
    St.Thomas SMCC
    4/30, M.H.B Colony, 
    Vartak Nagar, Thane, 
    Mumbai 400 606, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr John Britto OIC

6. Vasai
    St. John The Baptist SMCC
    Plot No. 142, Barampur,
    Fr  Agnelo Road, Manikpur,
    Vasai Road West, 
    Thane-401 202,Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr J. Menakaleeckal OIC

7. Vikroli
    Holy Family SMCC
    149/2533, Tagore Nagar,
    No. 5, Vikhroli East,
    Mumbai-400 083, Maharashtra.
    Vicar: Fr Philip Pulipra

8. Ulhasnagar
    St. Joseph’s SMCC
    Vadolgau, Ulhasnagar-3, 
    Mumbai
    Vicar: Fr John Britto OIC

9. Boisar
    Malankara Catholic Community,
    Tarapur, Boisar,
    C/O St.JohnThe Baptist MCC,
    Vasai Road, West, Mumbai.
    Vicar: Fr J. Menakaleeckal OIC

10.Sakinaka
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    P.B No. 18095, Pipeline Road,
    Saki Naka, Mumbai-400072
    Vicar: Fr Philip Pulipra

11.Nagpur 
    Malankara Syrian Catholic Church
    C/O St. Francis Xaviers Church,
    Temple Road, Sitabuldi,
    Nagpur, Maharashtra.
    Vicar Incharge: Fr V. Valikkodath

12.Dombivli


                                                                                                                CHENNAI DISTRICT
1. Padi
    St. Thomas SMCC
    Maria Nagar, (Sathya Nagar), Near Golden Flats
    Padi, Chennai-600050
    Tamil Nadu.
    Vicar: Fr. Varghese Maruthoor

2. Thiruvattiyur
    St. Mary’s SMCC
    Mission Center, Our Lady Centre,
    Near Police Station,
    Thiruvattiyur, Chennai-600019
    Tamil Nadu.
    Vicar: Fr. Varghese Maruthoor

3. Aadayar
    St. Antony’s SMCC
    Mission Centre
    Gandhi Bhavan
    S. Patrick’s  Campus
    NearBus Depot
    Aadayaar, Chennai
    Vicar: Fr. Stephen Mathaar

4.  Ayyappakam
    St. George SMCC
    RettythopuMaruthiram Nagar
    Ayyappakam, Chennai 58
    Tamil Nadu
    Vicar: Fr. Stephen Mathaar


                                                                                                           BENGALURU DISTRICT
1. Hennur
    St. Mary’s MSCC, 1823/1,
    80ft Road, Hennur,
    Main Road, K.K.Halli,
    Kalyan Nagar Post,
    Bengaluru-560043,Karnataka.
    Vicar: Fr  Varghese Kadakketh

2. Mathikare
    St. Joseph’s MSCC,
    462/A, 2nd Main Road,
    1st ‘B’ Cross, M.K. Extension,
    Mathikare, Bengaluru-560 054,
    Karnataka.    
    Vicar: Fr  Varghese Kadakketh

3. Singasandra
    St. John’s MSCC,
    5/43/2-343, Arthinari Layout,
    Singasandra, Off. Hosa Road,
    Hosur Road, 
    Bengaluru-560 100,
    Karnataka.
    Vicar: Fr  Varghese Kadakketh

                                                                                                           HYDERABAD  DISTRICT

    1.Secunderabad 
    Mother Mary SMCC
    Plot No.16, 
    House No.3-6-169 & 170, 
    Picket, West Marredpally
    Secunderabad -26
    Telangana.
    Vicar: Fr  John Thundiathu OIC

2. Hyderabad 
    St. Joseph’s SMCC
    Nos. 240 & 241, 
    Plot No. 399 & 400,HNo.7-53/C,  
    SubashNagara Colony,
    Quthbuyllapur, Jeedimetla,
    Hyderabad-500067,Telangana.
    Vicar: Fr  John Thundiathu OIC

GOA

XVI. RELIGIOUS HOUSES

1.Pune District
    a.  Bethany Ashram
    i.    Ramwadi
        Bethany Ashram, Bethany Scholasticate, P.B. No 3018, Ramwadi PO, Pune, Maharashtra
    ii.    Kalewadi
        Bethany Ashram, Near Nirmal Bethany High School, Vijay Nagar, Kalewadi, Pune, Maharashtra
    b. Bethany Convent
    i.    Kalewadi
        Bethany Convent, Near Nirmal Bethany High School, Vijay Nagar, Kalewdi, Pune, Maharashtra
    ii.    Dehu Road
        Bethany Convent, Meena Colony, Vikas Nagar, Kiwale, Dehu Road, Pune, Maharashtra
    iii.    Nashik
        Bethany Convent, Akamsha, Goulana Road, Pathardigoan, Nashik 422 009
    c.  DM Convent
    i.  Gurav Pimple
        DM Convent, 439/9, Mar Ivanios Nagar, Gurav Pimple, Aundh PO, 
        Pune, Maharashtra
    ii. Ahmednagar
        DM Convent, Stella Maris Convent School, Hanga, Supa, Parna District, Ahmednagar

2. Mumbai District
    a. Bethany Ashram
    i.    Kharghar
        Bethany Ashram, Flat No. 135, Sector 21, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai 410210
    ii.    Titwala
        Bethany Ashram, Survey Number 43, Runde Village, Phalegaon, Thane District, Kalyan Tal, Maharashtra 421301
    b. Bethany Convent
    i.    Ambernath
        Bethany Sisters, 203 2nd Floor, Christ Apartments, Near Fathima Church, Ambernath P.O, Thane Dt. Mumbai-421 505.
    ii.    Borivili
        Bethany Madhom, G-102, Panchavan Complex, Behind Mary Immaculate H.S, Borivili (W),  Mumbai-410 103.
    iii.    Sakinaka
        Bethany Sisiters, Flat No. 410, B.D’ Silva Smruti C.H.S Ltd, C.T.S No. 321,  Asalpha Nss Road, Ghatkopar (W), Mumbai- 400084.  Tel. 022- 25020452
    c. DM Convent
    i.  Nagpur 
        Amal Jyoti, DM. Convent, Plot No. 37, Joshiwadi, Bhagavan Nagar PO, Rameshwari, Nagpur-440027, Maharashtra

   3. Chennai District
    a. Bethany Convent
    i.    Padi
        St. Thomas Bethany Madhom, Mari Nagar, Near Golden Flats, Padi PO Chennai- 600050. Tel-044- 26244619
    b.    DM Convent
    i.    Padi
        St. Alphonsa Bhavan 72/1, Nehru Street, Srinivasa Nagar, Padi, Chenni, 600 500

  4. Bengaluru District
    a. Bethany Convent
i.    Bengaluru 
        Bethany Convent, 33/13 Bharathy Layout, Ist Cross, Ist Main, S.G Palaya, Dharmaram PO, Bengaluru 29, Tel – 080- 26688490
    ii.    Madivala
        Bethany Convent, Vidhya Bhavan, 25/27 4th Cross Marutinagar, Madivala, Bengaluru-560068, Tel – 08025537836
    b.    DM Convent
    i.    Bommanahally
        Convent of Daughters of Mary, Sanjoe Bhavan St. Mary’s Nagar Bommanahally P.O, Bengaluru-6, Tel – 08025726128
    ii.    Madiwala
        Convent of the Daughters of Mary, Maria Nivas, House No. 29, 10th Cross, Marutinagar, Madiwala, Bengaluru – 560068,
        Tel - 08025539424
    iii.    Jalahally
        Convent of the Daughters of Mary, C/o St. Thomas Church, MES road, Jalahally PO, Bengaluru – 560013, Tel -0802-8383701

5.    Hyderabad District
    a.    Bethany Ashram
    i.    Cherlapally
        Bethany Ashram, Bethany Karunalaya, Bethany Nagar, House, No.2-3-2, 3/A, Cherlapally P.O, R. R. Dist. – 501 301, Telangana.
    b. Bethany Convent
    i.    Keesara
        Bethany Convent, St. Mary’s Bethany Convent Vidyalaya, Nagaram, Keesara P.O, R. R. Dist. – 500 083, Telengana.
    c.  Holy Spirit Convent
    i.    Jeedimetla
        Holy Spirit Sisters, Jeevadhara Nilayam, Jeedimetlavill, R R Dt. 500 067, Telangana. 


XIII.     RECAPITULATION OF STATISTICS
    A. Malankara Catholics                  :    10,000
    B. Parishes and Mission Stations    :    27
    C. Priests    
        i. Exarchial                                :    10
        ii. Religious                                :    09
    D. Seminarians                               :    11
        i. Major                                      :    03
        ii. Minor                                     :    07
        iii. Regency                               :    01
    E. Women Religious                    
        ii. Daughters of Mary (DM)            :    13
        iii. Sisters of Imitation of Christ (SIC)    :    21
        iv. Holy Spirit Sisters (OSS)                :    13
    F. Institutions    
        i. Educational
            a. Colleges    :    01
            b. Schools    :    12
            c. Nursery School    :    03
            d. Hostels    :    02
            e. Old Age Home    :    01
        ii. Others
            a. Printing Press    :    01
            b. Publication    :    01
        

 

Quick Links

News & Events

Rev Sr Halyuse SIC Called to Eternal Life

Monday, July 17, 2017

Rev. Sr. Halyuse SIC, Malancharuvil (81), member of the province of Pathanamthitta called to eternal rest on 17/07/2017. Funeral will be on 18/07/2017 at 1.30 pm in Bethany provincial House, Pathanamthitta.;

Read More...

© Copy Right The Syro-Malankara Catholic Church. All Rights Reserved.
Designed by Design at India